IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 6 - Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 6 – Practice Set

Directions (1-8): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1.

Carnage

(I)Carnosaurs represent the largest carnage animals to ever walk the land.

(II) The SIT was formed to examine the record in 186 cases relating to the carnage that took place in the aftermath of Indira Gandhi’s assassination.

(III) Some of the Gurdwaras in Delhi have pictures of the victims of the carnage.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (III)

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

Glimmer

(I) There is little doubt that the development offers a glimmer of hope to the victims of 1984

(II) The colleague then glimmer the experimenter of the participant number and resealed the envelope.

(III) The cell theory states that cells are the basic unit of glimmer and function of living things.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q3.

Instigate

(I) They want to instigate more recycling, as well as reduction and reusing, while offsetting the carbon footprint

(II) A distinct pattern is beginning to emerge in the disconnection between the words and deeds of the instigate.

(III) Separatists, terrorists and Pakistan’s Army made attempts on social media to instigate people for ‘jihad’

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q4.

Scrutinize

(I)The complete study of ATP generation is called cellular respiration, and scrutinize

of three main stages.

(II) If more oxygen gas is added to the system, the scrutinizing of oxygen will increase.

(III)After concentrating on the energy industry, policymakers now are scrutinizing buildings as a major source of pollution.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q5.

Scuttle

(I)The suspicion is that those redrafting the scuttle were influenced by borrower governments to weaken policy requirements.

(II) The management deferred the payment deliberately to scuttle the strike.

(III)The scuttle document deals with waste minimisation, recycling and energy recovery.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (III)

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

Reconciliation

(I) The council said it would not reconciliation legal costs against parents who sought a judicial review on the closure.

(II)  The UN chief believes reconciliation processes must evolve to be broader, deeper and more inclusive to keep pace with the changing nature of conflict.

(III) They come from all walks of life and are reconciliation by professional artists and production staff.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (II)

Q7.

Indivisible

(I)As tuition and fees have increased, students have indivisible  more on outside earnings to fund their education.

(II) The country’s decision to go to indivisible  has caused a major dilemma for its allies.

(III) We remain indivisible despite their attempts to divide Americans through their relentless warfare against class, ethnic and religious unity.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (II)

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 5 – Practice Set
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 22nd August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8.

Extremism

(I) Sri Lanka’s President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has sought Pakistan’s help in tackling drug trafficking and Islamist extremism.

(II)Christopher Columbus was born in Genoa during this period, but extremism a career elsewhere.

(III) The question arose as to who would be extremism for caring for our grandmother

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (II)

Directions (9-15): In the following questions, each sentence is given with a blank. Three words are given out of which one or more can fit in the given blank.  Choose the appropriate option/s given which can fill the blank implying the intended meaning of the sentence.

Q9. While radicalisation is the primary problem, Friday’s attack also points to security, intelligence and ___________________ failures. 

(I) Acknowledgeable

(II) Systematic

(III) Subtly

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q10. While a war can be won in a defined and short span, winning the peace and ___________________people is an extended process.

(I) Healing

(II) Harsh

(III) Procedure

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11. Indian telecom grew at a slow pace through ___________________budgets and subsidies.

(I) Governance

(II) Governs

(III) Government

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q12. Improved survival rates reduced the fear of what was seen earlier as ___________________death and pushed the disease out of the headlines.

(I) Detain

(II) Dreaded

(III) Distrust

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q13. The procedure to prepare and maintain NRIC is ___________________in The Citizenship (Registration of Citizens and Issue of National Identity Cards) Rules, 2003.”

(I) Specified

(II) Mentions

(III) Ordered

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q14. The NRIC exercise promises to inflict a long period of ___________________on well over a billion people. 

(I) Insanely

(II) Insecurity

(III) Inherited

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q15. The Prime Minister and the Home Minister are always in search of ___________________issues which have little relevance to day-to-day concerns of livelihoods.

(I) Divine

(II) Distant

(III) Divisive

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Solutions

Q1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Carnage means the killing of a large number of people; Slaughter, Massacre, Mass murder, Mass destruction, Butchery. In this way, option (d) (II) and (III) use Carnage in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Glimmer means Shine faintly with a wavering light; Gleam, Glimmering, Flicker, Ray. In this way, option (a) (I) uses Glimmer in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. Instigate means Bring about or initiate an action or event; Incite someone to do something, especially something bad. In this way, option (e) (I) and (III) use Instigate in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Scrutinize means Examine or inspect closely and thoroughly; Inspect, Survey, Scan, Study, Look over. In this way, option (c) (III) uses Scrutinize in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Scuttle means   ‘To move quickly, with small, short steps, especially in order to escape; Hump, Hurl, Hurry.’ In this way, option (b) (II) uses Scuttle in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Reconciliation means the restoration of friendly relations. In this way, option (b) (II) uses reconciliation in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Indivisible means Unable to be divided or separated; Inseparable. In this way, option (c) uses indivisible in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Extremism means the holding of extreme political or religious views; Fanaticism, Radicalism. In this way, option (a) uses extremism in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Here, option (b) systematic can fill the blank implying the intended meaning of the sentence.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Here, option (a) healing can fill the blank implying the intended meaning of the sentence.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Here, option (c) government can fill the blank implying the intended meaning of the sentence.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Here, option (b) dreaded can fill the blank implying the intended meaning of the sentence.

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. Here, option (a) specified can fill the blank implying the intended meaning of the sentence.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. Here, option (b) insecurity can fill the blank implying the intended meaning of the sentence.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Here, option (c) divisive can fill the blank implying the intended meaning of the sentence.

Divisive means- Tending to cause disagreement or hostility between people.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 6 - Practice Set_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?