IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 25th August 2019

ibps-po-prelims-quantitative-aptitude-quiz


IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz
With the increasing level in exams, quantitative aptitude has become the ineluctable hitch. Generally, questions asked in this section are calculative and lengthy that consumes your time. This subject can do wonders if you always keep a check on your accuracy, speed and time. Accuracy is what matters the most. To help you prepare the section we have provided a well-defined IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan. You can also Prepare from the study notes to clear your basic concepts. Attempt this quantitative aptitude quiz and check your performance for the upcoming IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan 2019.  Here is the Quant miscellaneous quiz for 25th August 2019.

Q1. Two pipes can fill a cistern in 14 hours and 16 hours respectively. The pipes are opened simultaneously and it is found that due to leakage in the bottom of the cistern, it takes 32 minutes extra for the cistern to be filled. When the cistern is full, in what time will the leak empty it?
(a) 114 h
(b) 112 h
(c) 100 h
(d) 80 h
(e) 60 h
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Q2. The rate of filling pipes A and B is 50 m³/ min and 60 m³/ min respectively. They together can fill a tank which capacity is 3000 m³ in how much time?
(a) 200/11 min
(b) 300/11 min
(c) 400/17 min
(d) 100/9 min
(e) None of these
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Q3. There is a mixture of grapes Juice and alcohol in the ratio of 4 : 5 respectively. When 18 litre alcohol is added to this mixture the ratio of alcohol to grapes Juice become 9 : 4. Find the initial amount of grapes Juice?    
(a) 24 litre
(b) 22 litre
(c) 18 litre
(d) 20 litre
(e) 16 litre
S3. Ans.(c)

 

Sol. 
Q4. If the ages of Preeti and Reeta are added to twice the age of Swati, the total becomes 59. If the ages of Swati and Reeta are added to thrice the age of Preeti, the total becomes 68 and if the age of Preeti is added to thrice the age of Swati and thrice the age of Reeta, the total becomes 108. What is the age of Preeti? 

 

(a) 19 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 17 years
(d) 12 years
(e) None of these
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Q5. The ages of Vicky, Vaishali, Vijay and Vishal are in arithmetic progression, but not in order. The ratio of ages of Vicky and Vaishali is 6 : 5 and Vijay to Vishal is 7 : 8. Two years later the age of Vaishali and Vishal will be 2 : 3. Find the ratio of ages of Vicky and Vijay? 
(a) 7 : 6
(b) 5 : 8
(c) 6 : 7
(d) 8 : 9
(e) 3: 5
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions two equations are given. You have to solve the equations and give answer –
Q6.  
(a) if x < y
(b) if x ≤ y
(c) relationship between x and y cannot be determined
(d) if x ≥ y
(e) if x > y
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Q7.  
(a) if x < y
(b) if x ≤ y
(c) relationship between x and y cannot be determined
(d) if x ≥ y
(e) if x > y
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Q8.  
(a) if x < y
(b) if x ≤ y
(c) relationship between x and y cannot be determined
(d) if x ≥ y
(e) if x > y
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Q9.
(a) if x < y
(b) if x ≤ y
(c) relationship between x and y cannot be determined
(d) if x ≥ y
(e) if x > y
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Q10.  
(a) if x < y
(b) if x ≤ y
(c) relationship between x and y cannot be determined
(d) if x ≥ y
(e) if x > y
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Directions (11-15): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
Q11. 

 

(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
(e) 10
S11. Ans.(b)

 

Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q13. 36% of 245 – 40% of 210 = 10 –?
(a) 4.2
(b) 6.8
(c) 4.9
(d) 5.6
(e) 5.8
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
Q14.  4345 + 5625 + 7125 – 3345 = ?
(a) 11,750
(b) 13,750
(c) 12,750
(d) 10,350
(e) 14,450
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Q15.
(a) 36
(b) 32
(c) 25
(d) 16
(e) 49
 
S15. Ans.(d)

 

Sol. 

You may also like to Read:
All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB Prelims Result!!
Print Friendly and PDF