IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains English Quiz: 25th August 2019

english-quiz-for-ibps-rrb-po-and-clerk-mains




IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main English Quiz
With every day passed, competition is increasing in leaps and bounds and it is necessary to work smarter to sail through any exam. Having a proper study plan and the updated questions to brush up your knowledge in addition to well-organized study notes for the same can help you with your preparation. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is going to be the tough exam so you can not afford to leave any important topics. If you deal with the section with accuracy, it can do wonders and can fetch you good marks. As English is the most dreaded subject among students, we are here to provide you with the new questions with the detailed solution so that you can make it this time in IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains. Here is the English quiz for 25th August 2019. This quiz is based on mix topics-
English Misc.


Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).
Q1. Anyone who would speak with authority on the poets of the renaissance must have a broad acquaintance with the writers of classical antiquity.
(a) Anyone who will speak 
(b) If one would speak 
(c) Anyone desirous for speaking
(d) When anyone wants to speak
(e) No improvement required
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Anyone who will speak’ is the correct use as ‘will’ is used for any future activity.

Q2. Since he worked hard, he failed to secure good grades.
(a) When
(b) As
(c) though
(d) If
(e) No improvement required
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘though’ is the correct word making the sentence meaningful as ‘though’ meaning ‘despite the fact that’ is used in the form of a conjunction of contrast to explain the two opposite situations.
Q3. The congregation believes that it has selected a suitable preacher.
(a) it have been selected
(b) it has select
(c) it have selected
(d) it has been selected
(e) No improvement required
S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.
Q4. A meeting was convened in order to give SEZs a new lease in life.
(a) leased life
(b) newer lease on life
(c) new leasing life
(d) new lease of life
(e) no improvement required
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘new lease of life’ is the correct use that means healthy life after a long disease.
Q5. The activities of the club in the neighbourhood remained limited only to games and sports.
(a) limited only to
(b) remained to
(c) remained limited to
(d) limited to
(e) No improvement required
S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.
Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. 
(A). This explains its decision last month to impose a blockade on the country in the midst of a severe food crisis. 
(B). On the other side, Saudi Arabia has allies on the ground and superior air power, but it has still failed to defeat the Houthis.
(C). Though it eased the blockade later due to international pressure, the war still rages. 
(D).  Houthis have ground-level support among Shias and perhaps assistance from Iran, but it is unclear whether they are capable of controlling the whole of Yemen and uniting its diverse populace.
(E). It is high time the Saudis and the Houthis came to terms with reality.
(F). Saudi Arabia appears desperate to change the outcome of the war. 
Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C 
(d) D 
(e) E
S6. Ans. (b)
The correct order is FACEDB. This makes our option (b)
Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F
S7. Ans. (a)
The correct order is FACEDB. This makes our option (a)
Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A
S8. Ans. (a)
The correct order is FACEDB. This makes our option (a)
Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) B
S9. Ans. (b)
The correct order is FACEDB. This makes our option (b)
Q10. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C
S10. Ans. (d)
The correct order is FACEDB. This makes our option (d)
Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. 

The U.S. market economy affects all aspects of life in the nation and its ..(11).. is felt around the globe. Activity that scholars say boils down to “goods and services” and “supply and demand” has created a dynamic way of life ..(12).. by freedom, many levels of wealth and dramatic innovation. Nearly everything Americans do each day is tied in some way to the economy – their work, education, personal relationships and even what they eat. In fact, the money that Americans spend as they live their lives is the ..(13).. of this system and the mood of consumers largely determines just how well the economy performs. Economic activity in the United States is closely ..(14).. around the world and measurements of it often dominate the news and conversation at the dinner table. And the ..(15).. of it all reach deep. 
Q11. (a) impact            (b) presence     (c) impression     (d) control    (e)  objective
Q12. (a)  enhanced      (b)  pinpointed    (c) influenced       (d) marked   (e) manifested  
Q13. (a)  ingredient      (b) cornerstone (e) element       (d) conclusion   (e) aftermath
Q14. (a) focused     (b) prorogated    (c) anticipated     (d) watched   (e) safeguarded 
Q15. (a) drawbacks   (b) motives (c) benefits   (d) concepts  (e) rationale  
S11. (a)The  only correct answer choice is an option (a)
S12. (d)The only correct answer choice is an option (d)
S13. (b)The only correct answer choice is an option (b)
S14. (d) The only correct option choice is an option (d)
S15. (c)The only correct option choice is an option (c).
You may also like to read:

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW



All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main!!