IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 23rd August 2019

ibps-po-prelims-quantitative-aptitude-quiz

IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz
With the increasing level in exams, quantitative aptitude has become the ineluctable hitch. Generally, questions asked in this section are calculative and lengthy that consumes your time. This subject can do wonders if you always keep a check on your accuracy, speed and time. Accuracy is what matters the most. To help you prepare the section we have provided a well-defined IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan. You can also Prepare from the study notes to clear your basic concepts. Attempt this quantitative aptitude quiz and check your performance for the upcoming IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan 2019. Following is the quiz of 23rd August, that inculcate the important topic from time and distance
.
Q1. A 180 meters long train running at a speed of 90km/hr passed a 240 meters long platform in T seconds. If train passed a tunnel in (7.2 +T) sec then find the length of tunnel?
(a) 350 meters
(b) 420 meters
(c) 480 meters
(d) 300 meters
(e) 260 meters
S1. Ans(b)

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW
Sol.
 
Q2. P and Q when coming from their homes towards each other meet at a point X daily at 5:00 PM. Speed of P and Q is 40 km/hr and 30 km/hr respectively. One day Q got late therefore they met at 5:30 PM. Find by how long Q got late (in minutes) if they met at point X.
(a)60
(b)40
(c)70
(d)75
(e)none of these

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(e)

Sol.


Q4. Two cars A & B running along the same road. Car A runs at a speed of 80 km/hr. the car B starts running 6 hours after car A at a speed of 30 km/hr more than speed of car A. find at what distance car B catch up car A?



(a) 1440 km
(b) 2196 km
(c) 1760 km
(d) 1310 km
(e) 800 km

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.




Q5. A man rows at a speed of 8 km/hr in still water to a certain distance upstream and back to the starting point in a river which flows at 4 km/hr. Find his average speed for total journey.
(a) 8 km/hr       
(b) 6 km/hr
(c) 4 km/h           
(d) 10 km/hr
(e) None of these


S5.
Ans.(b)

Sol.

(a) 45 minutes
(b) 50 minutes
(c) 60 minutes
(d) 75 minutes
(e) 90 minutes 
S6. Ans. (b)

Sol.


  (a) 10 km/h       
  (b) 11 km/h
  (c) 12 m/h       
  (d) 13 km/h
  (e) 14 km/h

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.




Q8. Arjun & Sachin start from A & B towards each other with speed in ratio of 5:4 respectively. On way, they meet at X. find distance between A and B if Arjun travelled for 5 kms more.
(a) 20 km
(b) 25 km
(c) 35 km
(d) 41 km
(e) 45 km
S8. Ans. (e)

Sol.


Q9. A boy rides his bicycle 10 km at an average speed of 12 km per hr and again travels 12 km at an average speed of 10 km per hr. His average speed for the entire trip is approximately:
(a) 10.4 km/hr
(b) 10.8 km/hr
(c) 11.0 km/hr
(d) 12.2 km/hr
(e) None of these

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. 


Q10. In covering a certain distance, the speed of A and B is in the ratio of 3 : 4. A takes 30 minutes more than B to reach the destination. The time taken by A to reach the destination is:
(a) 1 hour
(b) 1.5 hours
(c) 2 hours
(d) 2.5 hours
(e) 3 hours

S10. Ans (c)
Sol.




Directions (11-15): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following equations?
Q11.



(a) 35             
(b) 37
(c) 39            
(d) 41
(e) 43

S11. Ans (b)
Sol.


Q12.
(a) 133.4             
(b) 137.2
(c) 127.8            
(d) 131.6
(e) None of these

S12. Ans (a)
Sol.




Q13.
(a) 42            
(b) 44
(c) 46            
(d) 48
(e) 50

S13. Ans (a)
Sol.




Q14.
(a) 61481             
(b) 62921
(c) 63861            
(d) 64241
(e) None of these

S14. Ans (c)
Sol.


Q15.
(a) 166.5       
(b) 167.5
(c) 168.5           
(d) 169.5
(e) 170.5

S15. Ans (a)
Sol.




You may also like to Read:
All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB Prelims Result!!

Print Friendly and PDF