IBPS RRB Main Computer Quiz on Networking & Miscellaneous: 23rd August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-rrb-computer-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Computer Quiz

Computer Knowledge section can help you to improve your overall score if in case other sections are tougher than the expectation. We are providing you with a question set based on the types and pattern of questions asked in the Computer Knowledge section in previous years.
We already rolled the study plan for IBPS RRB MAINS 2019Computer Quiz of 22nd August 2019 covers the topic, Networking & Miscellaneous.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW


Q1.To protect your system from computer hackers you must turn on a(n) _______.
(a) USP
(b) VLC
(c) Another system
(d) Script
(e) Firewall

S1.Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Firewall is a network security system that monitors and controls the incoming and outgoing network traffic based on predetermined security rules. It typically establishes a barrier between a trusted, secure internal network and another outside network, such as the Internet, that is assumed not to be secure or trusted.

Q2.Which of the following groups contains graphical file extensions?
(a) JPG, GIF, BMP
(b) GIF, TCF, WMF
(c) TCP, JPG, BMP
(d) ADP, GIF, PPT
(e) JPG, CPX, GCM

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3.Which of the following number systems is considered as a base-10 number system?
(a) Decimal number system
(b) Binary number system
(c) Octal number system
(d) Hexadecimal number system
(e) None of these

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Decimal number system has unique 10 digits, that is, from 0 to 9, to represent a number and its base (or radix) is 10. The decimal number system is also called a base-10 system as it has 10 digits.

Q4.Which of the following does not exist in taskbar?
(a) Quick Launch        
(b) Start Menu
(c) My Documents        
(d) Address bar
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(c)

Q5.Which of the following is a process of translates the IP addresses of computers in a local network to a single IP address?
(a) Gateway
(b) NAT
(c) Packet filtering
(d) Spooling
(e) Translator

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

NAT (Network Address Translation) translates the IP addresses of computers in a local network to a single IP address. This address is often used by the router that connects the computers to the Internet.

Q6.In which of the topology all the nodes are attached in a circular wiring arrangement?
(a) Star topology
(b) Bus topology
(c) Network topology
(d) Ring topology
(e) Mesh topology

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

A ring topology is a network configuration in which device connections create a circular data path. Each networked device is connected to two others, like points on a circle. Together, devices in a ring topology are referred to as a ring network.

Q7.Which IEEE standard used to define the specification for a wireless LAN?
(a) IEEE 802.5
(b) IEEE 802.3
(c) IEEE 802.11
(d) IEEE 802.4
(e) IEEE 802.6

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8.A _________ typically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area, usually within a single building.
(a) LAN
(b) FAN
(c) TAN
(d) WAN
(e) VPN

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

 A local-area network (LAN) is a computer network that spans a relatively small area. Most often, a LAN is confined to a single room, building or group of buildings

Q9. Which of the following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?
(a) fly-list
(b) cascading
(c) pop-down
(d) pull-down
(e) go-up

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 Drop Down menu is also called drop down list or pull-down list.

Q10.What is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another?
(a) data per unit
(b) bits per second
(c) bits per hour
(e) ratio per bit
(d) None of the above

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. 

Bits per second is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another.





You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF