IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 26th August 2019

ibps-po-prelims-quantitative-aptitude-quiz
IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz
With the increasing level in exams, quantitative aptitude has become the ineluctable hitch. Generally, questions asked in this section are calculative and lengthy that consumes your time. This subject can do wonders if you always keep a check on your accuracy, speed and time. Accuracy is what matters the most. To help you prepare the section we have provided a well-defined IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan. You can also Prepare from the study notes to clear your basic concepts. Attempt this quantitative aptitude quiz and check your performance for the upcoming IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan 2019. Following is the quiz of 26th August, that inculcate the important topic from problem on trains.

Q1. A train crosses a pole and a bridge of length 450 meter in 12 seconds and 27 seconds respectively. Find the speed of the train.

(a)90 kmph
(b)108 kmph
(c)72 kmph
(d)135 kmph
(e)120 kmph
S1. Ans (b)
Sol. 

Q2. A train of length (ℓ₁) 200 m, crosses a platform of length (ℓ₂) which is 50 m more than in 18 sec. Find the speed of train.


About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims etc. 

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

MPN: BA-E-LC-3935

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW
(a) 20 m/s
(b) 25 m/s
(c) 30 m/s
(d)  28 m/s
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(b)



Sol. 
Q3. A train 180 m long moving at the speed of 20 m/sec. over takes a man moving at a speed of 10m / sec in the same direction. The train passes the man in:
(a) 6 sec
(b) 9 sec
(c) 18 sec
(d) 27 sec
(e) None of these
S3. Ans (c)
Sol. 
time = 180/(20-10)  = 18 sec
Q4. The distance between two stations A and B is 900 km. A train starts from A and moves towards B at an average speed of 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B, 20 minutes earlier than the train at A, and moves towards A at an average speed of 40 km/hr. How far from A will the two trains meet ? 
(a) 380 km
(b) 280 km
(c) 240 km
(d) 330 km
(e) None of these
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q5. A train overtakes two girls who are walking in the opposite direction in which the train is going at the rate of 3 km/hr and 6 km/hr and passes them completely in 36seconds and 30 seconds respectively. The length of the train (in metres) is: 



(a) 120 m
(b) 150 m
(c) 125 m 
(d) 75 m                 
(e) None of these
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q6. A certain passenger train travels at the rate of 42 km/hr, and a goods train whose length is twice than the passenger train, travels at 33 km/hr. When the two are travelling in the same direction it takes 50 seconds for the passenger train to clear the goods train. How long does it take the two trains to pass when they are travelling in opposite directions ?
(a) 6 sec 
(b)  18 sec
(c) 21 sec
(d) 12 sec
(e) None of these
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


Q7. At what distance from Delhi will a train which leaves from Delhi for Amritsar at 2.45 pm and goes at the rate of 50 km an hour, meet a train which leaves from Amritsar for Delhi at 1.35 pm and goes at the rate of 60 km per hour, the distance between the two cities being 510 km? 
(a) 150 km
(b) 170 km
(c) 200 km
(d) 210 km
(e) None of these
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q8. Two trains 128 meters and 122 meters long are running towards each other on parallel lines at 48 kmph and 42 kmph respectively. In what time will they clear off each other from the moment they meet?
(a) 10 seconds
(b)12 seconds
(c) 18 seconds
(d) 14 seconds
(e) 9 seconds

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Q9. Two trains of length 120 m and 90 m respectively with the same speed pass a static pole in 8 seconds and 6 seconds respectively. In what time they will cross each other if they are moving in opposite directions?
(a) 14 seconds
(b) 6 seconds
(c) 20 seconds
(d) 7 seconds
(e) None of these
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Q10. A train travelling at the speed of 50 kmph leaves from a station. Another train travelling at speed of 60 kmph leaves the same station after 7 hours in the same direction. They will meet after what distance?
(a) 1800 km
(b) 2100 km
(c) 2400 km
(d) 2700 km
(e) None of these
S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.
Directions (11 – 15): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?
 Q11. 
(a) 0.44
(b) 0.32
(c) 0.49
(d) 1.6
(e) 0.35
S11. Ans (c)
Sol.  
Q12. 15% of 62.5 + 10% of 4.80 = ?
(a) 14.18
(b) 15.20
(c) 10
(d) 16
(e) 18
S12. Ans (c)
Sol. 
Q13. 543.28 ÷ 55 = ?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
(e) 9
S13. Ans (c)
Sol. 
 
 Q14. 
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
(e) 13
 S14. Ans (b)
Sol.   
 Q15. 
(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 24
(d) 25
S15. Ans (a);
Sol. 





You may also like to Read:

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS RRB Prelims Result!!
Print Friendly and PDF