IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 1- Inequalities_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 1- Inequalities

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 1- Inequalities_40.1

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q1. Statements: K<Q≤J, B<O=N, O>M<I=Q.
Conclusions: I. B<I               II. O≤B

Q2. Statements: A≥C≤Z< Y, O=M <Z > X
Conclusions: I. Y>X              II. M> C

Q3. Statements: Z>Y≥R, Y≤J>K, J=O>Q
Conclusions: I. Q>Y              II. Z>O

Q4. Statements: K<Q, N≤J≥M, Q<O=N
Conclusions: I. N<M             II. N>M

Q5. Statements: J>K<L<R<L>T<Z
Conclusions: I. K < T            II. T ≤ K

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q6. Statements: N > Z ≥ Y = J ≤ K < Q ≤ B, C > Y
Conclusions: I. Y < B      II. C ≥ Q
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Neither conclusions I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q7. Statements: Z ≥ Y = J ≤ K < Q ≤ B; A ≥ Z
Conclusions: I. A > Q      II. A ≥ J
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Either conclusions I or II is true
(e) Only conclusions I is true

Q8. Statements: T < I = Z ≤ H; G < I
Conclusions: I. H > T      II. H > G
(a) Both conclusion I and II are true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(d) Only conclusion I is true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

Q9. Statements: F < N < P ≤ R ; W ≥ P; R ≥ X
Conclusions: I. N < X       II. W < F
(a) Only conclusion II is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Both conclusion I and II are true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q10. Statements: K = F < S < P ≤ T > M; W ≤ P
Conclusions: I. W ≥ F      II. K > W
(a) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(b) Both conclusions I and II are true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Either conclusion I or II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

Q11. In which of the following expression shows that, ‘M≥O’ and ‘Z<Y’ being definitely true?
(a) M>O>B≥Z≥E<Y
(b) Z<Q≤Y<M>J≥O
(c) Y>O≤Z≤I≤M=Q
(d) Y>I≥Z=O≤J≤M
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (?) and (*) in the given expression in order to make the expression Q>X definitely false and Z>Q is definitely true?
Z (?) Y > Q (*) M ≥ X
(a) >, >
(b) ≥, >
(c) <, =
(d) >, =
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (?) and (#) in the given expression in order to make the expressions A≥Y definitely true and K<P definitely false?
K < M ? A = P # Q ≥ Y
(a) ≥, >
(b) <, >
(c) >, ≥
(d) =, >
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (%) and (@) in the given expression in order to make the expressions X<M and R≥Z definitely true?
P > M ≥ Q % Z = X @ R
(a) ≥, >
(b) ≥, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, ≥
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following expression will be definitely false if the expression
‘A ≤ R < C = D ≥ E > B’ is definitely true?
(a) C > A
(b) D > B
(c) B > C
(d) E ≤ C
(e) None is false

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. Y < B (true)     II. C ≥ Q(false)
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. A > Q (false)    II. A ≥ J(true)
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. H > T(true)      II. H > G(true)
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. N < X (false)    II. W < F(false)
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. W ≥ F (false)     II. K > W (false)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. K < M > A = P ≥ Q ≥ Y

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. P > M ≥ Q > Z = X ≤ R

S15. Ans.(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 1- Inequalities_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?