IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 20th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 20th September 2019 covers Topic Puzzle.

                                       

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting in a circular table. Some of them facing towards the center and some of them facing outside the center. Each of them likes different colours i.e. Red, Green, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Brown, White, and Pink. All information is not necessarily in same order. Not more than two persons face same direction, sit together.
V sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange colour. Two persons sit between P and the one who likes Orange colour. M sits immediate right of P and likes Brown colour. The one who likes green colour is not an immediate neighbor of V and the one who likes orange colour. The one who likes green colour faces inside the center. O and T sit immediate left of each other. Three persons sit between V and U. The one who likes red colour sits immediate right of the one who likes green colour. T face same direction as one who likes Green colour. E sits immediate right of O. The one who likes brown colour is immediate neighbor of the one who likes yellow colour. Neither P nor V like yellow colour. The one who likes Pink colour is immediate left of the one who likes white colour. The one who likes blue colour is immediate left of A. M faces outside the center. T does not like pink colour.

Q1. How many persons facing outside?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) More than Four
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate right of T?
(a) O
(b) A
(c) The one who likes Green
(d) The one who likes Orange
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are between U and A, when counted left of U?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) T
(c) E
(d) M
(e) O

Q5. Who among the following person likes green colour?
(a) P
(b) A
(c) T
(d) E
(e) None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(e)

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
An uncertain number of persons sitting in a straight line facing north. Three persons sit between P and L. M sits second to the right of P. Only three persons sit between L and R. S is immediate left of P. M sits fifth from one of the extreme ends of the row. As many persons sit between M and Q as many between Q and R. T sits second to the left of X, who is an immediate neighbor of L. Not more than two persons sit between X and R. Five persons sit between R and Y. As many persons sit between R and Z as many between Z and Y.

Q6. How many persons sitting in a row?
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 23
(d) 14
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Z?
(a) T
(b) X
(c) R
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons are sitting between X and M?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than five

Q9. If J is an immediate neighbor of S then who among the following person sits second to the left of J?
(a) P
(b) X
(c) L
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R-X
(b) Q-P
(c) M-S
(d) Z-T
(e) L-T

Solution(6-10):

S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(a)
S8.Ans(e)
S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans(d)

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are living in seven different floor building, in such a way ground floor is numbered as 1 and the top floor is numbered as 7. Each of the person studies in different std. i.e. VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI and XII. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Only two persons live between A and G, who lives on even number floor. One person lives between A and the one who is studying in VI. The one who studies in XI lives just above the one who studies in VIII. E lives on sixth floor and studies in XII. The one who studies in VIII lives above the one who studies in VII and below the one who studies in X. G neither study in VIII nor study in VII. One person lives between F and the one who studies in IX. B lives above D and below C. Neither A nor G study in XI. One person lives between A and B, who does not study in VI.

Q11. Who among the following person lives the top floor?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following person studies in X?
(a) The one who lives on the fourth floor
(b) F
(c) B
(d) The one who lives on the fifth floor
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons live between E and G?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q14. Who among the following person studies in IX?
(a) The one who lives on the second floor
(b) A
(c) The one who lives on the third floor
(d) B
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty2
QTags floor based puzzle

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C
(b) The one who studies in VIII
(c) The one who studies in IX
(d) D
(e) A

Solution (11-15):

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(d)
S13.Ans(c)
S14.Ans(a)
S15.Ans(c)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: