IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 8th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 8th October 2019 covers Syllogism Topic.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1.
Statements:
Some Apple are mango
No mango is blood
Only Blood is Heart
Conclusion:
I. Some Heart is not Mango
II. All blood can be Apple
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2.
Statements:
Only a few Queue is long
Some Long are Short
Some Short is Bottle
Conclusion:
I. All Long can be Short
II. All queue can be Long
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q3.
Statements:
All arrogant are table
Some table are tree
All tree are parrot
Conclusion:
I. All tree are arrogant
II. Some tree are not arrogant
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q4.
Statements:
No house is luxury
Some luxury is car
Only car is Scooter
Conclusions:
I. Some scooter can be car
II. Some car is not house
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q5.
Statements:
All black are white
Some black are green
Only a few Green are Yellow
Conclusions:
I. All green can be white
II. Some yellow can be black
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6.
Statements:
All Writer are Painter
All Painter is Bookworm
All Bookworm are Clever
Conclusions:
I: All painter are clever is possibility
II: Some writer is clever
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q7.
Statements:
All Shirt are Jeans
Some jeans are home
All Home is page
Conclusions:
I: Some Home are shirt
II: Some page are Jeans
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q8.
Statements:
Some Music Earphone
No earphone is amazing
No amazing is fun
Conclusions:
I. Some earphone are not Fun
II. Some Fun are not Music
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q9.
Statements:
Some apple are Blue
No blue is lens
All lens are Expensive
Conclusions:
I. Some expensive are not apple
II. No lens is apple
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q10.
Statements:
Some laugh are Destiny
All Destiny are Voice
All Voice are water
Conclusions:
I. All voice can be destiny
II. All water is destiny
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11.
Statements:
Some letter are half
All half is full
No full is tank
Conclusion:
I. Some full are letter
II. some letter are not tank is possibility
III. No half is tank
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Both I and III is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None true

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q12.
Statements:
Only confidence is Winner
Some confidence is Gold
All Gold is Silver
Conclusion:
I. Some winner are gold
II. No gold is winner
III. Some silver are confidence
(a) Only II is true
(b) Either I and II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) None follows
(e) All is true

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q13. Statements:
Some time is happy
No happy is truth
All truth are hide
Conclusion:
I. Some Time are not Hide
II. Some truth are not time
III. All Time are Hide
(a) Both II and III is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Both I and II is true
(d) Either I and III is true
(e) Only I is true

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q14.
Statements:
Some Shady are Revenge
All Revenge are Bad
No Bad is Hate
Conclusions:
I. All bad are shady
II. All shady can never be hate.
III. Some shady are hate
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q15.
Statements:
All car are flying
Some flying are Wheel
No car are speed
Conclusions:
I. Some flying are not speed
II. Some wheel are car
III. some speed are wheel
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: