IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 21st August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6999 466/month
BUY NOW

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 21st August 2019 covers the topic Blood Relation.



Q1. If ‘A $ B’ means ‘A is the son of B’, ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the mother of B, ‘A % B’ means ‘A is son-in law of B and ‘A # B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’ then in ‘P $ R # M % N’ how is N related to R?

(a) Daughter
(b) Grandfather
(c) Grandmother
(d) Can’t determined
(e) None of these
Q2. Pointing towards a girl in a Photograph Riya, who is a female said, “she is the only daughter of the son of my mother’s father’s only sister. How is Riya related to that girl?
(a) Paternal Aunt
(b) Daughter
(c) Cousin
(d) Maternal Aunt
(e) None of these
Directions (3-4): Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions-
If ‘P × Q’ means P is mother of Q.
If ‘P – Q’ means P is brother of Q.
If ‘P ÷ Q’ means P is wife of Q.
If ‘P + Q’ means P is father of Q.
Q3. In the expression T×P÷R+Q-S, how is Q related to T?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grandson
(c)  Son
(d) Can’t determined 
(e) None of these
Q4. In which of the following expression W is mother of H?
(a) U×W+B-H×L
(b) U+W-B÷H+L
(c) U×W÷B-H-L
(d) U÷W+B-H×L
(e) U+W×B-H÷L
Directions (5-6): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are eight people namely M, N, Q, T, W, X, Y and Z in a family, all of them are going to attend a marriage party. There are two married couple in the family. Q is the mother of N. W is the daughter of M, who is the sister of X. Q is the only sister of Y. Z is father of Q. T is the maternal grandmother of N. M is the wife of Y.
Q5. How is N related to Z?
(a) Son
(b) Grand daughter
(c) Grand son
(d) Daughter
(e) Can’t determined
Q6. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Can’t determined 
(d) Five
(e) None of these
Directions (7-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
If ‘M × N’ means M is husband of N.
If ‘M – N’ means M is daughter of N.
If ‘M ÷ N’ means M is son of N.
If ‘M + N’ means M is sister of N.
Q7. In the given expression R+Q×P-S÷O, how is P related to O?
(a) Daughter in-law
(b) Mother
(c) Grand daughter 
(d) Can’t determined 
(e) None of these
Q8. Which of the following expression means ‘H is grandson of E’?
(a) H+D÷E×F-A
(b) H÷A×D-E+F
(c) A×E-D+H÷F
(d) F-D÷E×H+A
(e) H+A÷E×D+F
Directions (9-11): Read the information carefully and answer the following questions.
If ‘A + B’ means, ‘A is the father of B’.
If ‘A × B’ means, ‘A is the sister of B’.
If ‘A $ B’ means, ‘A is the wife of B’.
If ‘A % B’ means, ‘A is the mother of B’.
If ‘A ÷ B’ means, ‘A is the son of B’.
Q9. What should come in place of the questions mark, to establish that S is the daughter of U in the expression? 
P % R + S ? T ÷ U 
(a) ×
(b) ÷
(c) $
(d) %
(e) $
Q10. Which of the following relations are true based upon the relations given in the equation ‘A % B + E ÷ R × P’? 
(a) P is the daughter of B
(b) A is the father-in-law of R
(c) P is the grandson of A
(d) E is the nephew of P
(e) B is the wife of P  
Q11. Which among the following expression shows S is sister-in-law of P?
(a)  T + S × R % U ÷ P
(b)  T + R + S ÷ U × P
(c)  T + S ÷ R $ U + P
(d)  S + R % U × T $ P
(e) None of these
Directions (12-14): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A, B, C, D, E and F are six family members. There are three generation in a family and only three female members in a family. E is daughter in law of F, who has only one daughter. B is mother of D. B is not from second generation. A is grandson of F. C is a female but is not the mother of A. F is married to B.
Q12. How is A related to C?
(a)Son
(b)Daughter
(c)Nephew
(d)Niece
(e)None of these
Q13. Who among the following is daughter of B?
(a)E
(b)A
(c) D
(d)C
(e)None of these
Q14. How E is related to B?
(a) Daughter-in-law
(b) Daughter
(c) Mother
(d) Sister-in-law
(e) none of these
Directions (15-15): Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions-
If ‘M @ N’ means M is brother of N.
If ‘M $ N’ means M is mother of N.
If ‘M &N’ means M is father of N.
If ‘M %N’ means M is wife of N
If ‘M #N’ means M is son of N.
Q15. In the expression J&G$L@P%F#K, how is G related to F?
(a)  Mother in-law
(b)  Grandfather
(c)  Mother 
(d) Can’t determined 
(e) None of these


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. 
Since, the gender of N is not defined, the relationship between N and R can’t be determined.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. 


S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.


S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. 



S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. 

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. 


S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. 

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. 




Print Friendly and PDF