IBPS RRB Main Computer Quiz on Computer Memory & Internet: 21st August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-rrb-computer-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Computer Quiz

Computer Knowledge section can help you to improve your overall score if in case other sections are tougher than the expectation. We are providing you with a question set based on the types and pattern of questions asked in the Computer Knowledge section in previous years.
We already rolled the study plan for IBPS RRB MAINS 2019.Computer Quiz of 21st August 2019 covers the topic Computer Memory & Internet.



Q1.Which of the following memory chip is faster?
(a) There is no certainty        
(b) DRAM   
(c) SRAM   
(d) DRA faster for larger chips   
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2.What does the computer Motherboard contains that houses setting configurations and is powered by the onboard battery?
(a) CMOS
(b) RAM
(c) DRAM
(d) CPU
(e) None of these

Q3.What type of technology allows you to verbally speak with someone over the Internet?
(a) Wiki
(b) Ephone
(c) Social network
(d) VoIP
(e) None of these

Q4.Given the following URL – http://www.example.com:80/path/to/myfile.html
Here – ‘www.example.com’, ‘:80’ and stand for _____ and ______ respectively.
(a) IP and source
(b) Domain Name and Port
(c) File name and Path
(d) Path and Port
(e) IP and Locator

Q5.Which of the following is a Web browser?
(a) Paint
(b) PowerPoint
(c) Edge
(d) Word
(e) None of these

Q6.A __________ represents approximately one billion memory location.
(a) Kilobyte
(b) Megabyte
(c) Gigabyte
(d) Terabyte
(e) Petabyte

Q7.The address of a memory location is identified by which among the following?
(a) Address Bus
(b) Location Bus
(c) Identity Bus
(d) Attrition Bus
(e) Electronic Identification Bus

Q8. By an intranet we mean:
(a) a LAN of an organization
(b) a Wide Area Network connecting all branches of an organization
(c) a corporate computer networks
(d) a network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol
(e) None of these

Q9.Which memory appears to exist as main storage although most of it is supported by data held in secondary storage?
(a) Core memory
(b) Virtual memory
(c) RAM
(d) Dynamic memory
(e) None of the above

Q10.Which of the following programs is used to restrict access to selected websites?
(a) Channels
(b) Filters
(c) Browsers
(d) Telnet
(e) None of these

                                                                      Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Static random access memory (SRAM) is a type of memory that is faster and more reliable than the more common DRAM (dynamic RAM). The term static is derived from the fact that it doesn’t need to be refreshed like dynamic RAM.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. 
The CMOS is a physical part of the motherboard: it is a memory chip that houses setting configurations and is powered by the onboard battery. The CMOS is reset and loses all custom settings in case the battery runs out of energy, additionally, the system clock resets when the CMOS loses power.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

VoIP (Voice Over Internet Protocol) is the transmission of voice and multimedia content over Internet Protocol (IP) networks. VoIP is enabled by a group of technologies and methodologies used to deliver voice communications over the internet, enterprise local area networks or wide area networks.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. 

www.example.com is domain name and :80 is the port number in the given URL.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Paint, PowerPoint and Word are application software. Microsoft Edge is the new browser built for Windows 10. Edge is faster, safer and gives you longer battery life.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

A gigabyte represents approximately one billion memory location.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

An address bus is a computer bus architecture used to transfer data between devices that are identified by the hardware address of the physical memory (the physical address), which is stored in the form of binary numbers to enable the data bus to access memory storage.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. 
An intranet is a private network accessible only to an organization’s staff.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Virtual Memory is the memory that appears to exist as main storage although most of it is supported by data held in secondary storage, transfer between the two being made automatically as required.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.

We can use the filters to block Web pages or websites that contains objectionable content or advertisement.








You may also like to Read:

          


Print Friendly and PDF