IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 28th August 2019

IBPS-RRB-PO/Clerk-Mains-Quantitative-Aptitude-Quiz


IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Quantitative Quiz
Do you follow a proper strategy or Study Plan for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Quantitative aptitude quiz that is being provided on bankersadda.





Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given beside:

There are five Buddhist temples in five different cities of India: Shrawasti, Bodh Gaya, Dehradun, Darjelling and Kushinagar. The total number of Buddhist devotees in all the cities are 9000. The strength of Shrawasti temple is 20% and that of Bodh Gaya is 35% of the total devotees of all the mentioned cities. Darjelling and Kushinagar have equal strength. 30% of the devotees of Shrawasti know only Sanskrit. 40% devotees of temple in Darjelling know only Hindi.

There are 10 more devotees in Bodh Gaya’s temple who know only Hindi than the number of devotees of Darjelling’s temple who know only Hindi. The strength of Dehradun’s temple is 50% that of temple in Shrawasti. Two-fifths of devotees of Bodh Gaya’s temple know both the languages. 40% devotees of Shrawasti’s temple know both languages.
50% devotees of Dehradun’s temple know only Hindi and the number of devotees of Dehradun’s temple who know both the languages is equal to the number of devotees of Dehradun who know only Sanskrit. The number of devotees who know only Sanskrit from Kushinagar’s temple is equal to the number of devotees who know only Hindi from Darjelling’s temple.
The number of devotees who know only Hindi from Kushinagar’s temple is 40 more than the number of devotees who know only Hindi from Dehradun’s temple. The number of devotees of Darjelling’s temple who know only Sanskrit is 45 more than the number of devotees who know both the languages from Kushinagar’s temple. Each devotee knows at least one of the two languages. Sanskrit and Hindi.
Q1. What is the percentage of the number of Buddhist devotees who know both the languages?
(a) 36.5%
(b) 34.5%
(c) 26.5%
(d) 24.5%
(e) 44.5%
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. 
Q2. What is the difference between the number of Buddhist devotees who know Sanskrit and those who know only Hindi?
(a) 4500
(b) 4000
(c) 2500
(d) 3500
(e) 3200
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. 
Q3. The number of Kushinagar Buddhist temple devotees who know only Sanskrit language is how many times of those who know both  the languages from Shrawasti temple?
(a) 1.875 times
(b) 0.875 times
(c) 0.675 times
(d) 1.225 times
(e) 0.725 times



S3. Ans. (b)


Sol. 
Q4. What is the ratio of the total number of devotees who know both the languages from temple Shrawasti and temple Dehradun together to the total number of devotees from temple Darjelling?
(a) 4: 5
(b) 3: 5
(c) 5: 7
(d) 5: 4
(e) None of these
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. 
Q5. What is the maximum difference between the number of devotees who know only Sanskrit and only Hindi from a certain temple?
(a) Darjelling
(b) Dehradun
(c) Shrawasti
(d) Bodh Gaya
(e) Kushinagar
S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. 
      Following the common explanation, we get that the Bodh Gaya temple has the maximum difference between the no. of devotees who know only Sanskrit and only Hindi.
Q6. A, B, C are business partners. A receives 2/7th of the total profit and B & C share the remaining profit equally. A’s profit share is increased by Rs. 240 when the total profit rises from 10% to 15%. Find the profit received by A, B and C respectively?
(a) Rs. 4200, Rs. 6000, Rs. 6000
(b) Rs. 4800, Rs. 6000, Rs. 6000
(c) Rs. 4500, Rs. 5625, Rs. 5625
(d) Rs. 4000, Rs. 5000, Rs. 5000
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(b) 



Sol.
Q7. Two trains pass each other on parallel lines. Each train is 100 metres long. When they are going in the same direction, the faster one takes 60 seconds to pass the other completely. If they are going in opposite directions they pass each other completely in 10 seconds. Find the speed of the slower train in km/hr. 
(a) 30 km/hr
(b) 42 km/hr
(c) 48 km/hr
(d) 60 km/hr
(e) 54 km/hr
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q8. A motorboat went downstream for 28 km and immediately returned. It took the boat twice as long to make the return trip than the downstream trip. If the speed of the river flow were twice as high, the whole trip downstream and back would take 672 minutes. Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the river flow. 
(a) 9 km/hr, 3 km/hr
(b) 9 km/hr, 6 km/hr
(c) 8 km/hr, 2 km/hr
(d) 12 km/hr, 3 km/hr
(e) None of these
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q9. The simple interest (p.a.) accrued on an amount of Rs 17,000 at the end of four years is Rs 6,800. What would be the compound interest (compounded annually) accrued on the same amount at the same rate in two years?
(a) Cannot be determined
(b) Other than those given as option
(c) Rs 3570
(d) Rs 3260
(e) Rs 3980
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q10. Amit borrowed a certain sum of money for 2 years at 8% per annum on simple interest and immediately lent it to Ravi at compound interest at the same rate of interest and for the same time period and gained by Rs 16. What amount did Amit borrow?
(a) Rs 1600
(b) Rs 2500
(c) Rs 2400
(d) Rs 1800
(e) Rs 2200

S10. Ans.(b)



Sol.
Directions (Q.11-15): Find out wrong number in following number series: 
Q11. 1500, 1581, 1664, 1749, 1833, 1925, 2016
(a) 2016
(b) 1664
(c) 1833
(d) 1581
(e) 1925

S11. Ans.(c)



Sol.
Q12. 1, 5, 3, 17, 19, 67, 91
(a) 19
(b) 67
(c) 3
(d) 91
(e) 5
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q13. 655, 439, 314, 250, 233, 215
(a) 233
(b) 314
(c) 439
(d) 215
(e) 250
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q14. 582, 605, 588, 611, 634, 617, 600
(a) 634
(b) 611
(c) 605
(d) 600
(e) 582

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q15.  37,  47,  52, 67,  87,  112, 142
(a) 47
(b) 52
(c) 67
(d) 87
(e) 112
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

If you want to study Quantitative Aptitude for IBPS PO Prelims then you can also check out the video given below:




You may also like to Read:
Get Free Study Material For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main 2019
Print Friendly and PDF