IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 24th August 2019

IBPS-RRB-PO/Clerk-Mains-Quantitative-Aptitude-Quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Quantitative Quiz
Do you follow a proper strategy or Study Plan for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Quantitative aptitude quiz that is being provided on bankersadda.





Direction (1-5):- Given pie chart shows percentage distribution of viewers of a You Tube channel in five different villages (A, B, C, D & E) and table shows number of viewers who subscribed the channel. Read the data carefully and answer the questions.

                   Note Total viewers = Total subscriber + Total unsubscribe 



             
               
Q1. Total unsubscribed viewers from B & E together is what percent more than total unsubscribed viewers from C?
(a) 50%
(b) 55%
(c) 45%
(d) 40%
(e) 42%
S1. Ans(b)
Sol. 
Q2. If total male unsubscribed viewers in D ismore than that of female unsubscribed viewers, then find ratio of total male unsubscribed viewers in D to total unsubscribed viewers in A & C together?
(a) 25 : 53
(b) 25 : 54
(c) 7 : 9
(d) 23 : 54
(e) 2 : 3
S2. Ans(b)
Sol. 
Q3. Find the central angle for total unsubscribed viewers in B & C and total  subscribed viewers in E together with respect to total viewers?
(a) 133.2
(b) 136.8
(c) 63.8
(d) 129.6
(e) 93.6
S3. Ans(e)
Sol.
Q4. Out of total viewers in village C ,   are female and  of total female are unsubscribed viewers, then find total unsubscribed male viewers from village C?
(a) 170
(b) 180
(c) 210
(d) 190
(e) 250

S4. Ans(d)


Sol.
Q5. In another village F total subscribed viewers are 20% more than total unsubscribed viewers in village A and total subscribed viewers in village F of total viewers in that village. Find total unsubscribed viewers from village F is what percent less than total unsubscribed viewers from village C?
(a) 42%
(b) 44%
(c) 48%
(d) 46%
(e) 40%
S5. Ans(b)
Sol. 
Q6. In a river, the ratio of the speed of stream and speed of a boat A in still water is 2 : 5. Again, in the same river ratio of the speed of stream and speed of an another boat B in still water is 3 : 4. What is the ratio of the speeds of the boat A to the  boat B in still water ?(if speed of stream is same in both conditions.) 
(a) 10 : 7
(b) 15 : 8
(c) 4 : 3
(d) 5 : 4
(e) 7 : 11
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q7. Raghav invested  of his total income in scheme x which offers simple interest at the rate of 15% per annum and rest of his income in bank which offers compound interest at the rate of 10% per annum. If total interest earned by Raghav after two years is Rs. 6480 then find his total income.   
(a) Rs. 32, 000
(b) Rs. 30, 000
(c) Rs. 24, 000
(d) Rs. 28, 000
(e) Rs. 20, 000
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Q8. Quantity 1: No. of five digits number which can be formed using the digits 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 without repetition of digits.
Quantity 2: Length of platform. Speed of a train is 90 km/h. It crosses a platform and a pole in 36 seconds and 6 seconds respectively.
(a) Quantity 1 > Quantity 2
(b) Quantity 1 < Quantity 2
(c) Quantity 1 ≥ Quantity 2
(d) Quantity 1 ≤ Quantity 2
(e) Quantity 1 = Quantity 2
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. 
Q9. Quantity 2: Time in which the tank will be filled from start. A tap ‘A’ can fill a cistern in 12 hours while another tap B can empty the filled tank in 18 hours. If both pipes are opened together and after 3 hours tap B is closed.
Quantity 1: A man covers half of total distance with 12 km/h and another half distance with 24km/h. Find his average speed.
(a) Quantity 1 > Quantity 2
(b) Quantity 1 < Quantity 2
(c) Quantity 1 ≥ Quantity 2
(d) Quantity 1 ≤ Quantity 2
(e) Quantity 1 = Quantity 2
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. 

Q10. Quantity1: Ravi can do three fourth of a work in  hours while Hira can do two third of the same work in 8 hours. If both started working together then in how much time the work will be completed?

Quantity 2: Raju’s age before two years was 75% of his sister, Rita’s age. After two years, Rita’s age will be  of her father’s age. Average age of Rita’s father and mother is 31 yrs. If Rita’s mother’s age is 28 yrs then what is the present age of Raju?
(a) Quantity 1 > Quantity 2
(b) Quantity 1 < Quantity 2
(c) Quantity 1 ≥ Quantity 2
(d) Quantity 1 ≤ Quantity 2
(e) Quantity 1 = Quantity 2
S10. Ans (b)
Sol.
.
Directions (11-15): Find the approximate value of (?) in the following problems.

Q11.


(a) 430
(b) 330
(c) 230
(d) 390
(e) 360
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q12. 83.98% of 549.98 + 40.01% of 249.98 = ? % of 20.01 



(a) 2800
(b) 3910
(c) 2610
(d) 2180
(e) 2940
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q13.
(a) 225
(b) 169
(c) 121
(d) 81
(e) 289

S13. Ans.(c)



Sol.
Q14. 1.2% of 50 + 4.6% of 750 =? + 5% of 24 
(a) 38
(b) 34
(c) 30
(d) 28
(e) 24
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.  

Q15.



(a) 72
(b) 48
(c) 54
(d) 64
(e) 84
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.



You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF