IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 22nd September 2019

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

                                     

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Five persons S1, S2, S3, S4 and S5 lives in different floors of a same building i.e. Ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above that is 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered 5. Each of them studies different subjects viz. Maths, English, Physics, Bio and Chem. One person lives between S3 and S4, who does not live on odd numbered floor. S1 does not studies Chem. One person lives between the person who studies Maths and the one who studies Chem. S5 lives below S4 but not immediately below and he does not study Chem. The person who studies Maths lives just above the floor of S3. Two persons live between S2 and the one who studies English. The one who studies Physics does not live on even numbered floor.

Q1. Who among the following studies Maths?
(a)S1
(b)S2
(c)S3
(d)S4
(e)S5

Q2. Which subject is studied by the one who lives just above the floor of S1?
(a)Maths
(b)Bio
(c)Chem
(d)Physics
(e)English

Q3. The person who studies English lives on which floor?
(a)1st
(b)2nd
(c)3rd
(d)4th
(e)5th

Q4. How many persons live between S5 and the one who studies Bio?
(a)one
(b)two
(c)three
(d)four
(e)five

Q5. Who among the following lives on topmost floor?
(a)S5
(b)S4
(c)S3
(d)S2
(e)S1

Solutions:(1-5)

S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts:

Q6.
Statements:
All Dog is call
Some sleep are night
Some sleep are call
All sleep are hey
Conclusions:
I. Some night can be hey
II. Some day are not Hey
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follow
(e) Both I and II follows

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7.
Statements:
Some Who are You
No WE is He
No Me are You
Some Me are We
Conclusions:
I. Some Me are He
II. Some Me are not He
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follow
(e) Both I and II follows

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. 
Statements:
Some Thought are Of
All The are Day
Some The are Of
Conclusions:
I. Some thought are The
II. No The are Thought
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follow
(e) Both I and II follows

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9.
Statements:
Some Quant are English
Some IT are CS
Some English are CS
Conclusions:
I. All Quant can be IT
II. Some Quant are CS
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follow
(e) Both I and II follows

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10.
Statements:
Some keep are not Your
Some Keep are Your
All Your is City
Conclusions:
I. All Your can be keep
II. Some Keep can be City
(a) Only I follow
(b) Only II follow
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follow
(e) Both I and II follows

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

There are AB axis in such a way that A is in north and B is in south direction. There is XY axis in such a way that X is in west direction and Y is in east direction. AB axis and XY axis intersect at a point Q in such a way that AQ is 15m, QB is 17m, QX is 14m, QY is 28 m.
Mehul starts walking from point M, which is 4m north of point X and walks for 7m in the east direction and takes a right turn and walks for 2m to reach point N from there takes a left turn and walks for 4m and takes a left and walks for 2m to reach point P. Mohit starts walking from point K, which is 6m east of point A and walks for 6m in east direction and takes a right turn and walks for 11m to reach point L and finally takes a right turn and walks for 3m to reach point I. Rahul starts from point B in the west direction and walks for 3m and takes a right turn and walks for 4m to reach point D and again takes a right turn and walks for 15m to reach point E and finally takes a left turn and walks for 8m to reach point G.

Q11. Point P is how far and in which direction with respect to Mohit’s final position?
(a) 12m, south
(b) 12m, east
(c) 13m, west
(d) 13m, north
(e) 12m, west

Q12. What is the shortest distance between Mehul’s final position and point Q?
(a) 5m
(b) 6m
(c) 4m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Q13. Point P is in which direction with respect to Rahul’s final position?
(a) north
(b) east
(c) north-east
(d) north-west
(e) south

Q14. What is the distance between Rahul’s final position and point L?
(a) 7m
(b) 8m
(c) 9m
(d) 10m
(e) 11m

Q15. What is the shortest distance between Rahul’s final position and point Q?
(a) 14m
(b) 11m
(c) 13m
(d) 15m
(e) None of these

Solutions:(11-15)


S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (c)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

 

 

You may also like to Read: