IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 23rd September 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

                                         

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six boxes are placed one above another. The weight (in kg) of each is different and each box is of different shape. Only two boxes are placed in between box E and cube-shaped box. Weight of the heaviest box is 60kg. More than three boxes are placed below box A. Weight of Sphere-shaped box is 2.5 times of triangle shaped box. Rectangle shaped box is placed above box F. Weight of box C is 4 times of box D. Two boxes are placed between C and F. Weight of Cylinder shaped box is square of an odd number. Box F is not placed adjacent to Box E, which is not placed at bottom. Cube shaped box is placed below Rectangle shaped box. Neither A nor E is rectangle shaped. B is Triangle shaped box. Weight of Sphere-shaped box is just double of weight of Cylinder-shaped box. Weight of box D is 10kg less than the weight of box F. Square shaped box is placed just below box C. F is not sphere-shaped box. Weight of box E is 7kg less than box A.

Q1. Which of the following box is placed just above box E?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following box is cube-shaped?
(a) D
(b) the box which placed just above box F
(c) A
(d) Box that weights 60 kg
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the difference between the weight of box B and Box E?
(a) 15kg
(b) 23kg
(c) 20kg
(d) 27kg
(e) 8kg

Q4. What is the weight of Rectangle-shaped Box?
(a) 43kg
(b) 50kg
(c) 20kg
(d) 60kg
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the shape of box E?
(a) Rectangle
(b) Square
(c) Cylinder
(d) Sphere
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
In alphabetical series each consonant is assigned a different number from 1-7 (for ex- B is coded as 1, C-2……….J-7)and again those numbers get repeated(for ex- K-1, L-2…….so on).
Besides the above information, following operations are to be applied for coding the words given in the questions below.

Each letters of the given questions will be coded as per the given conditions:
I. Vowels appearing before ‘M’ in the Alphabetical series will be coded as ‘9’.
II. Vowels appearing after ‘M’ in the alphabetical series will be coded as ‘11’.
III. Number immediately preceded by vowel will be coded as ‘#%’.
IV. No. immediately followed by vowel will be coded as ‘%&’.

Q6. What will possibly be the code for ‘EXPLAIN’?
(a) #%5%&99#%9
(b) 99#%9#%5%&
(c) 9#%5%&99#%
(d) 9#%599#%%&
(e) None of these

Q7. What will possibly be the code for ‘SPORT’?
(a) %&11#%21
(b) 1%&11#%2
(c) 11#%21%&
(d) 1%&#%211
(e) None of these

Q8. What will possibly be the code for ‘CENTURY’?
(a) #%%&11#%6%&9
(b) 9#%%&11#%6%&
(c) %&11#%6%&9#%
(d) %&9#%%&11#%6
(e) None of these

Q9. What will possibly be the code for ‘SUPPORT FIRM’?
(a) %&11#%%&11#%2 %&9#%3
(b) %&11#%%&11#%2 #%3%&9
(c) %&11#%2%&11#% #%3%&9
(d) %&11#%2%&11#% %&9#%3
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘CHANGE’?
(a) #%%&92%&9
(b) 2%&9#%%&9
(c) 2%&9%&9#%
(d) %&92%&9#%
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
Sol. Logic- The different number codes for all the consonant as per the given condition are,

Step 1: The consonants of the word ‘NORMAL’ are to be coded as the number allotted to the consonant:

Step 2: The numbers immediately preceded and followed by the vowels are to be coded as per the given conditions;
So, the code for consonant for word ‘NORMAL’ is coded as ‘4O73A2’, numbers 4 and 7 is immediately preceded and followed by ‘O’ so, ‘4’ is coded as ‘%&’ and ‘7’ is coded as ‘#%’. Similarly, ‘3’ and ‘2’ is immediately preceded and followed respectively by ‘A’ so, ‘3’ is coded as ‘%&’ and ‘2’ is coded as ‘#%’.


Step 3: Now the vowels are to be coded as per the given conditions, as ‘O’ comes after ‘M’ in the alphabetical series so ‘O’ is coded as ‘$$’ and ‘A’ comes before ‘M’ in the alphabetical series so, ‘A’ is to be coded as ‘**’.

So, the final code for the word ‘NORMAL’ is ‘%&11#%%&9#%’.

S6.Ans(c)
S7.Ans(b)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(a)
S10.Ans(b)

Q11. If all the letters in the word ASSOCIATION are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then all vowels are replaced with next letter and all consonants are replaced with previous letter of the word. Then which of the following letter is 6th from the right end?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) B
(d) M
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(d)

Direction (12-13): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is father-in-law of B
A&B- A is brother-in-law of B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q12. If the expression ‘L@M©T$R*Q’ is true, then how Q is related to L?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Brother-in-Law
(c) Mother
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q13. If the expression ‘R#B*D@G©R, G$F&C©R’ is true, then who among the following is uncle of D?
(a) B
(b) R
(c) C
(d) F
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q14. In an exam P, Q, R, S and T scored different marks. P scored more than only T, R’s marks are lower than only Q and 18 are the lowest marks got by any person among them. If S’s marks are 30 then what will be the possible marks of P?
(a) 17
(b) 35
(c) 25
(d) 45
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Q > R > S (30) > P > T (18)

Q15. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the Second, third, fifth and ninth letter of the word BEAUTIFUL? If more than one word is formed, then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) T
(b) X
(c) A
(d) Z
(e) L

S15. Ans.(b)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: