IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 28th August 2019

| Updated On September 9th, 2019 at 03:15 pm

Dear Aspirants,
 
ibps-reasoning-quiz
 
 

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

 

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning ability quiz that is being provided on bankersadda.





Directions (1–5): Read the following information carefully and answers the questions given below.
Eight friends are sitting around a square table in such a way two persons are sitting on each side facing inside. Each of them likes different colours. C sits third to the right of B who likes White. F is sitting second to the left of E who is not an immediate neighbour of C and B. The one who likes Purple is an immediate neighbour of E. Three people sit between B and the person who likes Green. B, C and also their immediate neighbours do not like Black. Only one person sits between the person who likes Black and C. The persons who like Yellow and Pink are immediate neighbour of each other. C likes neither Pink nor Yellow. Only one person sits between A and the person who likes Blue. A does not like Black and Yellow. D does not like Black. C and F do not sit on the same side of the table.  G does not like orange. One person sits between the one who likes pink and H.


Q1. Who among the following faces D?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) E
(d) C
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Q2. Who among the following person likes black colour?
(a) C
(b) the one who sits immediate left of E
(c) the one who faces A
(d) F
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the left of F?
(a) The one who sits second to the right of B
(b) The one who sits second to the left of H
(c) The one who likes pink colour
(d) E
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Q4. Which of the following statement is not true about H?
(a)H likes purple colour
(b) Only three persons are sits between H and C
(c) H faces the one who likes yellow colour
(d) H sits second to the right of the one who likes Green colour
(e) All are true

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Q5. What is the position of D with respect to the one who likes orange colour?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Fourth to the right
(c) Immediate right
(d) Third to the left
(e) None of these
Solutions (1-5):

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

Q6. Statements:
Only a few Radar are Quick.
No Line is Quick.
All Quick are Scale.
Conclusions:
I. Some line are Radar
II. All scale is radar is a possibility

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Both I or II follows
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q7. Statements:
Only a few Ice are Coffee
Only a few Tea are Milk
No Milk is Coffee
Conclusions:
I. All Tea are Ice is a possibility
II. All Tea are Milk is a possibility

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and I follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q8. Statements:
Only earth are water
Only few earth are tree
Some sun are tree
Conclusions:
I. All earth is tree is a possibility
II. Some Sun are water

(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Q9. Statements:
No Light is Current
Some Bulb are Bright
All Bright are Light
Conclusions:
I. Some bulb are not current
II. Only light are bulb

(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) None follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None of these


S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Q10. Statements:
Only Yellow are Orange
No Black are yellow
Only black are green
Conclusions:
I. Some Orange are green
II. Some green are not orange

(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Direction (11-13): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
 
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is father-in-law of B
A&B- A is brother-in-law of B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister-in-law of B
 
Q11. If K © R $ U * Q @ W © X, then how is U related to W?
(a)father
(b)Brother-in-law
(c)Daughter-in-law
(d)Sister
(e)None of these
 
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q12. If A * D $ K © H @ E % C * H, then how D is related to H?
(a) father
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) daughter-in-law
(d) Uncle
(e) None of these
 
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q13. If D % F * G $ K @ L © M, then how is D related to M?
(a) Father
(b) Uncle
(c) Nephew
(d) Sister
(e) None of these
 
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions-
If ‘P × Q’ means P is mother of Q.
If ‘P – Q’ means P is brother of Q.
If ‘P ÷ Q’ means P is wife of Q.
If ‘P + Q’ means P is father of Q.
 
Q14. In the expression T×P÷R+Q-S, how is Q related to T?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grandson
(c)  Son
(d) Can’t determined 
(e) None of these
 
S14. Ans. (b)
Sol.  

 

Q15. In which of the following expression W is mother of H?
(a) U×W+B-H×L
(b) U+W-B÷H+L
(c) U×W÷B-H-L
(d) U÷W+B-H×L
(e) U+W×B-H÷L
 
S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. 

 

 









Check out more Reasoning Ability Videos Here


 

 





You may also like to Read:
 

 
 
 
 
Print Friendly and PDF