IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 29th September 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
Seven Students M, N, O, P, A, B and C going for summer vacation in different cities- Auli, Lonavala, Goa, Manali, Rishikesh, Mysore and Gangtok. They like different sports- Skiing, Rafting, Scuba Diving, Trekking, Camping, Cycling and Sky DIving.
The one who likes Cycling is going to Gangtok. A is going to Goa. M does not like Scuba Diving. N likes Trekking. The ones who are going to Auli and Rishikesh like Skiing and Rafting respectively. The one who is going to Manali, does not like Camping, Skiing, Rafting, and Scuba Diving. M is going to Mysore. C likes Camping and is not going to Rishikesh and Auli. The one who is going to Mysore likes Sky Diving. O likes Cycling. B is going to Rishikesh.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who is going to Lonavala?
(a) C
(b) N
(c) O
(d) P
(e) M

Q2. Who among the following likes Scuba Diving?
(a) N
(b) P
(c) A
(d) B
(e) O

Q3. Which city P has decided to go?
(a) Goa
(b) Manali
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Gangtok
(e) Auli

Q4. A likes which of the following sports?
(a) Cycling
(b) Camping
(c) Sky Diving
(d) Scuba Diving
(e) Rafting

Q5. Who among the following likes RAFTING?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) M
(d) N
(e) A

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language:
“nature river colour” is coded as “F$17 5$21 5$6”
“flower tree wood” is coded as “E&26 S&9 F&23”
“beauty soul rainbow” is coded as “X$21 M&22 Z$5”

Q6. What is the code for ‘Music’ in the given code language?
(a) D$16
(b) W&8
(c) T$8
(d) D$8
(e) None of these

Q7. ‘Z$11’ can be coded for which of the following?
(a) Liar
(b) Highway
(c) Hair
(d) National
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Miracle’ in the given code language?
(a) G&18
(b) P$21
(c) P&13
(d) F&16
(e) None of these

Q9. ‘O$21’ can be coded for which of the following?
(a) Mother
(b) Reason
(c) Together
(d) Create
(e) None of these

Q10. What will be the code for ‘Earth Life’ in the given code language?
(a) U$15 L$18
(b) L&20 C&12
(c) G$8 F&15
(d) F$14 G$20
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10):

S6. Ans(a)
S7. Ans(b)
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(b)
S10. Ans(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
There are AB axis in such a way that A is in north and B is in south direction. There is CD axis in such a way that C is in west direction and D is in east direction. AB axis and CD axis intersect at a point O in such a way that AO is 12m, OB is 14m, OC is 12m, OD is 13 m.
A person starts walking from point P which is 4m to the west of point O and walks 10m in North direction to reach point Q and then he takes a turn to his right and walks 17m and stops at point R. Another person starts walking from point D and walks 14m in south direction to reach point T, then turns to his right and walks 20 m and stops at point U.

Q11. Point B is in which direction with respect to Point U?
(a) south
(b) east
(c) south-west
(d) west
(e) north-west

Q12. Point T is in which direction with respect to point Q?
(a) north
(b) east
(c) north-east
(d) north-west
(e)None of these

Q13. What is shortest distance between point O and point U?
(a) 31m
(b) 33m
(c) 11m
(d) 20m
(e) None of these

Q14. Point R is in which direction with respect to Point T?
(a) south
(b) north
(c) south-west
(d) west
(e) None of these

Q15. What is distance between point R and point T?
(a) 31m
(b) 33m
(c) 11m
(d) 20m
(e) 24m

Solution (11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans (b)
S15. Ans (e)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: