IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 22- Order & Ranking

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Order & Ranking and Alphabet/Number Based Questions.

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst Six persons, N, R, T, K, X and P, each has different Age. P’s age is not an even number. N age is more than only X and P. K age is less than only one person. R age is 65 yr and T age is 49 yr. Youngest person age is 26.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following is youngest person?
(a) X
(b) P
(c) K
(d) T
(e) R

Q2. What is possible age of K?
(a) 66yr
(b) 60yr
(c) 49yr
(d) 45yr
(e) None of these

Q3. If N’s age is 37yr, then what may be the age of P?
(a) 36
(b) 38
(c) 31
(d) 26
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. Ranveer is 18th from the left end of a row and Deepika is 15th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then Deepika ranks become 9 from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 27
(b) 30
(c) 28
(d) 31
(e) None of these

Q5.Daniel ranked 15th from the top and 37th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 51
(b) 50
(c) 52
(d) 49
(e) 48

Q6. Sharukh is 20th from the left end of a row of 49 students and Kajol is 18th from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 13
(b) 11
(c) 10
(d) 15
(e) 12

Q7. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “POTENTIALLY” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than Four

Q8. How many words can be formed from the 1st, 5th, 8th and 9th letter of a word ‘ASTONOMERS’ by using each letter once in the word?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q9. If all the letters in the word DELIGHT are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many letters are there in between D and L after the arrangement?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) four

Q10. Kamalpreet ranked 13th from the top and 34th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 47
(b) 46
(c) 39
(d) 49
(e) 45

Q11. Sourav ranked 21th from the top and 19th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 4o
(b) 41
(c) 38
(d) 39
(e) None of these

Q12. If in the number 56298761, all digits are arranged in increasing order from left to right then how many digit remain same place in the new arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) none
(d) Two
(e) One

Q13. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “Government” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q14. Kamal ranked 28th from the top and 17th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 40
(b) 38
(c) 45
(d) 43
(e) 44

Q15. If in the number 56289174, 2 is subtracted to each of the digits which is greater than and equal to 6 and 2 is added from each of the digit which is less than 6 then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) four

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 21- Puzzles
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 8- Puzzle & Direction Sense
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-3):
Sol. R(65) > K > T(49) > N > P > X(26)
S1. Ans(a)
S2. Ans(b)
S3. Ans(c)
S4 Ans(e)
Total number of persons in the row=(18+9-1)=26

S5. Ans(a)
Number of students in the class= 15+37-1=51

S6. Ans(b)
Sharukh position from right end =(49+1-20)=30
Students between them=(30-18-1)=11

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Near, Earn

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Original word- DELIGHT
Obtained word- EIDGHLT

S10. Ans(b)
Number of students in the class= 13+34-1=46

S11. Ans(d)
Number of students in the class= 21+19-1=39

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. Original number- 56298761
Obtained number- 12566789

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans(e)
Number of students in the class= 28+17-1=44

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Original number- 56289174
Obtained number- 74467356

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: