IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 23rd September

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Quiz based on topics- Puzzle, Alphanumeric Series and Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G have exam on seven different days of the same week starting from Sunday to Saturday.
More than three person has exam before E. G has exam before D and only two people has exam between them. C has exam immediate before A and none of them has exam on Monday. B has exam immediate before F. The number of persons has exam between F and G is less than number of persons has exam between D and A.

Q1. Who has exam on Monday?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who has exam just before F?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons have exam in between B and C?
(a) More than three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) No one

Q4. Who has exam on Saturday?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q5. Who has exam just after E?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

N 4 7 T U J K 3 % F @ © L N 5 P 1 8 U $ E 2 D C 6 # 9 Z Q 8 Y * M A

Q6. Which of the following is sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) #
(c) %
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a letter?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q9. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
TU3 @©5 8U2 ?
(a) 69Q
(b) #Z8
(c) 6#Q
(d) #9Z
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) DC6
(b) @©L
(c) 9ZQ
(d) 5P1
(e) #MA

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘grabbling and target’ is written as ‘yo vo na’,
‘team is higher’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’,
‘target is bad’ is written as ‘la vo sa’, and
‘victory are grabbling’ is written as ‘yo ha ja’.

Q11.What is the code for ‘grabbling’?
(a) ja
(b) ha
(c) yo
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q12. ‘victory are team’ can be written as
(a) ja ha ta
(b) ta ra ha
(c) ha ja ra
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q13.What is the code for ‘victory’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) la
(d) ha
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14.What does ‘la’ stand for?
(a) is
(b) bad
(c) and
(d) are
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘is’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) sa
(d) ha
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 36- Puzzle and Direction Sense
IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans (b)
S2. Ans (b)
S3. Ans (d)
S4. Ans (a)
S5. Ans (c)

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans. (c)
S7.Ans. (e)
S8.Ans. (b)
S9.Ans. (c)
S10.Ans. (e)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11.Ans.(c)
S12.Ans.(d)
S13.Ans.(e)
S14.Ans.(b)
S15.Ans.(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: