IBPS SO IT Officer Professional Knowledge Quiz

| Updated On January 3rd, 2020 at 06:18 pm

Aiming to crack IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment? Then don’t wait to start your preparation for IT Officer Professional Knowledge Exam. The syllabus of IBPS SO IT Officer Mains is vast as it includes all major subjects of professional knowledge like DBMS, Programming Languages, Hardware and Software, OOPS, Networking, Computer Security & more. To help you cover all of this in the limited time we have published the IBPS SO IT Officer Mains Study Plan. Take a test of professional knowledge with this quiz for IBPS SO 2020 IT Officer Mains Exam:

Q1. Which of the following two characteristics always involve in Software risk?
(a) firefighting and crisis management
(b) known and unknown risks
(c) uncertainty and loss
(d) staffing and budget
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. What types of errors are missed by black-box testing and can be uncovered by white-box testing?
(a) behavioral errors
(b) logic errors
(c) performance errors
(d) typographical errors
(e) both (b) and (d)

Q3. Which of the following risks are derived from the software or hardware technologies that are used to develop the system?
(a) Managerial risks
(b) Technology risks
(c) Estimation risks
(d) Organizational risks
(e) None of these

Q4. A Software Requirements Specification (SRS) document should avoid discussing which one of the following?
(a) User interface issues
(b) Non-functional requirements
(c) Design specification
(d) Interfaces with third party software
(e) None of these

Q5. Which is not a debugging technique?
(a) Core dumps
(b) Traces
(c) Print statement
(d) Regression testing
(e) None of these

Q6.Data Flow Diagrams is used in which of the following?
(a) Process modelling
(b) Modelling interaction in a real-time environment
(c) Cost estimation
(d) Data modelling
(e) Software testing

Q7. Which of the following is not a software testing technique?
(a) Acceptance testing
(b) Back Tracking
(c) Regression testing
(d) Integration testing
(e) All are testing technique

Q8. which type of testing technique requires devising test cases to exercise the internal logic of a software module?
(a) behavioral testing
(b) black-box testing
(c) grey-box testing
(d) white-box testing
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is not a valid goal of requirement analysis and specification phase?
(a) Fully understand user requirement.
(b) Remove inconsistencies from user requirement.
(c) Produce system design based on user requirements.
(d) Properly record user requirements in SRS document
(e) None of the above

Q10.Which of the following is not defined in a good Software Requirement Specification (SRS) document?
(a) Functional Requirement.
(b) Nonfunctional Requirement.
(c) Goals of implementation.
(d) Algorithm for software implementation.
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Black Box Testing is a software testing method in which the internal structure/ design/ implementation of the item being tested is NOT known to the tester. White Box Testing is a software testing method in which the internal structure/ design/ implementation of the item being tested is known to the tester.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The risks associated with technology might affect the product development.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A software requirements specification (SRS) is a description of a software system to be developed, laying out functional and non-functional requirements, and may include a set of use cases that describe interactions the users will have with the software. (Source Wiki) Design Specification should not be part of SRS.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Debugging is a systematic process of spotting and fixing the number of bugs, or defects, in a piece of software so that the software is behaving as expected. There are different types of debugging technique- Print debugging, Remote debugging, Communication based debugging, Memory-dump debugging (often referred to as core dump), Replay debugging, Logfile debugging.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Data flow diagrams are used by information technology professionals and systems analysts to document and show users how data moves between different processes in a system.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Back Tracking is a debugging technique, It is a quite popular approach of debugging which is used effectively in case of small applications. The process starts from the site where a particular symptom gets detected, from there on backward tracing is done across the entire source code till we are able to lay our hands on the site being the cause. Unfortunately, as the number of source lines increases, the number of potential backward paths may become unmanageably large.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. White box testing is a testing technique which evaluates the code and the internal structure of a program.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The goal of the requirements analysis and specification phase is to clearly understand customer requirements and to systematically organize these requirements in a specification document.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A software requirements specification (SRS) is a description of a software system to be developed. It lays out functional and non-functional requirements and may include a set of use cases that describe user interactions that the software must provide.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!