Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st September

Q1. The National Doctors’ Day is organized on which day in India by the Indian Medical Association (IMA)?
(a) 2nd July
(b) 3rd July
(c) 1st July
(d) 4th July
(e) None of the above

Q2. The theme for this World Brain Day is “Stop Multiple Sclerosis”. On which date World Brain Day is observed?
(a) 21 July
(b) 22 July
(c) 23 July
(d) 24 July
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), observed its _________ Raising Day on 27 July 2021.
(a) 79th
(b) 80th
(c) 82nd
(d) 83rd
(e) None of the above

Q4. World Health Organization is observed 28th July every year as which of the following day?
(a) World Malaria Day
(b) World Health Day
(c) World Diabetes Day
(d) World Hepatitis Day
(e) None of the above

Q5. The theme/Slogan for the 2021 International Tiger Day celebration is “Their Survival is in our hands”. It is observed on which of the day?
(a) 18th July
(b) 29th July
(c) 22nd July
(d) 20th July
(e) None of the above

Q6. United Nations observes _________every year as World Day against Trafficking in Persons.
(a) 29 July
(b) 31 July
(c) 30 July
(d) 24 July
(e) None of the above

Q7. The United Nations has declared which date as World Malala Day to honour the young activist, Malala Yousafzai?
(a) 12th July
(b) 5th July
(c) 22nd July
(d) 17th July
(e) None of the above

Q8. Science Exploration Day (also called Moon Day) is marked every year on which day?
(a) 17 July
(b) 19 July
(c) 20 July
(d) 22 July
(e) None of the above

Q9. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on which of the day every year?
(a) 28th July
(b) 18th July
(c) 24th July
(d) 22nd July
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the theme of World Hepatitis Day 2021?
(a) Hepatitis Stop it now
(b) Hepatitis Can’t Wait
(c) Hepatitis Free Future
(d) Hepatitis post-pandemic
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The National Doctors’ Day is organized on 01 July annually in India by the Indian Medical Association (IMA).

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day on every July 22, focusing on a different theme each year. The theme for this World Brain Day is “Stop Multiple Sclerosis”.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), observed its 83rd Raising Day on 27 July 2021.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. World Health Organization is observed on 28th July every year as “World Hepatitis Day”.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Global Tiger Day or International Tiger Day is observed on 29th July every year to raise awareness about the declining population of wild cats and making efforts to conserve them.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. United Nations observes 30 July every year as World Day against Trafficking in Persons. The 2021 theme for World Day against Trafficking in Persons is Victims’ Voices Lead the Way.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The United Nations has declared 12th July as World Malala Day to honour the young activist, Malala Yousafzai.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Science Exploration Day (also called Moon Day) is marked every year on 20 July. It was on this day in 1969 that Neil Armstrong and Edwin ‘Buzz’ Aldrin became the first humans to land on the Moon’s surface.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on 28th July every year.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. This year theme of World Hepatitis Day 2021 is ‘Hepatitis Can’t Wait’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?