Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th September

Q1. Which bank has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q2. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements. Where is headquarter of it?
(a) Nashik
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the launch of the ‘Scheme of Penalty for non-replenishment of ATMs’. This scheme is effective from which of the following period?
(a) 31 December, 2021
(b) 1 November, 2021
(c) 1 October, 2021
(d) 30 September, 2021
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Give the name of a bank which announced the launch of an overdraft facility for small retailers in partnership with CSC SPV. The scheme is known as ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’.
(a) India Overseas Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Central Government has approved the Indian Banks’ Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to how much percent of the last salary drawn?
(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 40%
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has raised the limit for collateral-free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM from Rs.10 lakh to Rs.________.
(a) 15 lakh
(b) 20 lakh
(c) 25 lakh
(d) 30 lakh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which Small Finance Bank has unveiled a mega Brand Campaign which is titled as ‘BADLAAV Humse Hai’?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) Suryodaya Small Finance Bank
(d) AU Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has announced the introduction of ‘Green & Sustainable Deposits’ to safeguard the environment from climate change?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India is putting in place a Platform called ‘PRISM’ which is a web-based end-to-end workflow automation system, to strengthen compliance by supervised entities (SEs). What is the abbreviation of ‘I’ in PRISM?
(a) International
(b) Interconnected
(c) Insecure
(d) Integrated
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. State Bank of India has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists. The floating ATM was inaugurated by SBI Chairman Dinesh Khare.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank, Nashik for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Scheme shall be effective from October 01, 2021.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The IndusInd Bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank announced the launch of an overdraft facility for small retailers in partnership with CSC SPV. The Scheme is known as ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Central Government has approved the Indian Banks’ Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to 30% of the last salary drawn.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has raised the limit for collateral-free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission) from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. AU Small Finance Bank, India’s Largest SFB has unveiled a mega Brand Campaign, aptly titled ‘BADLAAV Humse Hai’. This is the first integrated marketing communication campaign from AU Bank since its inception.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced the introduction of ‘Green & Sustainable Deposits’ to safeguard the environment from climate change.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is putting in place a Platform for Regulated Entities for Integrated Supervision and Monitoring (PRISM), a web-based end-to-end workflow automation system, to strengthen compliance by supervised entities (SEs).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?