Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th September

Q1. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) have increased the entry age for the National Pension System (NPS) from______ year to_____ years.
(a) 50, 60
(b) 65, 70
(c) 60, 65
(d) 60, 70
(e) None of the above

Q2. According to Moody’s Investors service the GDP growth forecast for calendar year 2022 is retained at how much percent?
(a) 10%
(b) 9%
(c) 8%
(d) 7%
(e) None of the above

Q3. What was the retail inflation of July?
(a) 4.15 %
(b) 6.73%
(c) 5.59%
(d) 3.96%
(e) None of the above

Q4. In the pandemic-hit financial year of 2020-21, the number of billionaires in India dropped from 141 in FY20 to 136 in FY21. This statement was said by which of the following in the Rajya Sabha?
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit of fund transfer under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme from Rs 50,000 per transaction to Rs _______ per transaction.
(a) 2 lakh
(b) 1 lakh
(c) 4 lakh
(d) 3 lakh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Central Government has approved the Indian Banks’ Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to how much percent of the last salary drawn?
(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 40%
(e) None of the above

Q7. India Ratings (Ind-Ra) has projected the GDP growth rate for India for FY22 at _______.
(a) 9.3%
(b) 9.6%
(c) 9.1%
(d) 9.4%
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Finance Ministry has informed Rajya Sabha that over 5.82 crore Jan Dhan (PMJDY) accounts are inoperative. In which of the year Jan Dhan Yojana was launched?
(a) 2014
(b) 2015
(c) 2016
(d) 2018
(e) None of the above

Q9. The government has set the loans disbursement target under the PM Mudra Yojana (PMMY) at Rs_____ for 2021-22 (FY22).
(a) 5 billion
(b) 3 trillion
(c) 5 trillion
(d) 3 billion
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the Goods and Services Tax (GST) collections for July 2021?
(a) ₹ 92,849 crore
(b) ₹ 1.16 lakh crore
(c) ₹ 99, 198 crore
(d) ₹ 1.05 lakh crore
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) have increased the entry age for the National Pension System (NPS) from 65 years to 70 years.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service’s august update to ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22’ report. The GDP growth forecast for calendar year 2022 is retained at 7 percent.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Retail inflation eased to 5.59% in July mainly due to softening of food prices. The Consumer Price Index (CPI)-based inflation was 6.26% in June and 6.73% in July 2020.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. In the pandemic-hit financial year of 2020-21, the number of billionaires in India dropped from 141 in FY20 to 136 in FY21, as per a statement issued by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in the Rajya Sabha.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit of fund transfer under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme from Rs 50,000 per transaction to Rs 2 lakh per transaction.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Central Government has approved the Indian Banks’ Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to 30% of the last salary drawn.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. India Ratings (Ind-Ra) has projected the GDP growth rate for India for FY22 at 9.4%

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The Finance Ministry has informed Rajya Sabha that over 5.82 crore Jan Dhan (PMJDY) accounts are inoperative. The scheme was launched in the year of 2014.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The government has set the loans disbursement target under the PM Mudra Yojana (PMMY) at Rs 3 trillion for 2021-22 (FY22).

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Goods and Services Tax (GST) collections for July 2021 were ₹ 1.16 lakh crore, 33 per cent more than the corresponding period of last year.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?