Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th December

Q1. Name Indian-born American economist who has authored a new book (cookbook) titled “Cooking to Save your Life”.
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) Abhishek Bhattacharya
(c) Abhijit Banerjee
(d) Anish Bhattacharya
(e) None of the above

                                                Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th December_50.1

Q2. Distinguished art historian & Padma Awardee, Brijinder Nath Goswamy has authored a new book on Indian arts, titled “Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More”. Which of the following will published this book?
(a) HarperCollins India
(b) Penguin Random House India
(c) Macmillan ltd.
(d) Westland Publications
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has released a book ‘Bangladesh Liberation @ 50 years: ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy, India-Pakistan war 1971’, a compilation of personal accounts of the war by veterans from India and Pakistan?
(a) Sonia Gandhi
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Gen. MM Naravane
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has authored a new book titled “India vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win”?
(a) T.S.Tirumurti
(b) Syed Akbaruddin
(c) Vikas Swarup
(d) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(e) None of the above

Q5. Name the one of India’s leading tax lawyers and well-known international tax and policy expert released his new book “Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns – An Imperfect, Yet Honest Reflections on the Indian Tax Landscape”.
(a) Asssem Rawat
(b) Assem Vora
(c) Aseem Chawla
(d) Aseem Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has published her new book titled “The Sage with Two Horns: Unusual Tales from Mythology”?
(a) Sudha Murty
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Falguni Nair
(d) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
(e) None of the above

Q7. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu has released the book ‘Srimadramayanam’ is written by Sasikiranacharya in which of the city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q8. A new book titled ‘The Cinema of Satyajit Ray’ written by which of the author?
(a) Tripurdaman Singh
(b) Salman Khurshid
(c) Bhaskar Chattopadhyay
(d) Adeel Hussain
(e) None of the above

Q9.Who among the following released the book titled “MODERN INDIA: For Civil Services and Other Competitive Examinations” authored by Poonam Dalal Dahiya?
(a) Manohar Lal Khattar
(b) Arvind Kejriwal
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Naveen Patnaik
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following is set to release her first novel titled “Lal Salaam: A Novel” in November 2021?
(a) Sanjay Baru
(b) Jagdish Bhagwati
(c) Kiran Bedi
(d) Smriti Zubin Irani
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian-born American economist & Nobel laureate, Abhijit Banerjee has authored a new book (cookbook) titled “Cooking to Save your Life”.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The book acquired by Penguin Random House India will be published in January 2022. In this book, B.N Goswamy explores a wide range of subjects on or around the arts.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. General MM Naravane released a book ‘Bangladesh Liberation @ 50 years: ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy, India-Pakistan war 1971’, a compilation of personal accounts of the war by veterans from India and Pakistan.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Senior Indian diplomat, Syed Akbaruddin has authored a new book titled “India vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win”.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Aseem Chawla, one of India’s leading tax lawyers and well-known international tax and policy expert released his new book “Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns – An Imperfect, Yet Honest Reflections on the Indian Tax Landscape” .

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The chairperson of the Infosys Foundation and a renowned author, Sudha Murty has published her new book titled “The Sage with Two Horns: Unusual Tales from Mythology”.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu has released the book ‘Srimadramayanam’ in Hyderabad. It has been written by Sasikiranacharya. It is about the leadership, good governance, and rule of law of Lord Rama.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. A book titled “Nehru: The Debates that Defined India” is co-authored by Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister (CM) of Haryana released the book titled “MODERN INDIA: For Civil Services and Other Competitive Examinations” authored by Poonam Dalal Dahiya.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani is set to release her first novel titled “Lal Salaam: A Novel” in November 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th December_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th December_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?