Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th August

Q1. The first-ever India-________ – _________ Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue was held in London, UK, on the sidelines of the G7 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting.
(a) UK, Germany
(b) USA, UK
(c) France, Australia
(d) UK, France
(e) None of these

Q2. The first BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting was held in 2021 in virtual format. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of which country?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) South Africa
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the country hosted the Global G20 Health Summit as part of its G20 presidency?
(a) USA
(b) England
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
(e) None of these

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an advisory group to assist the second Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0), who is headed the committee?
(a) Gautam Thakur
(b) M. Rajeshwar Rao
(c) Subir Saha
(d) S Janakiraman
(e)None of these

Q5. Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chairman of WHO Executive Board, Dr Harsh Vardhan, chaired the _______ World Health Assembly in virtual mode.
(a) 74th
(b) 72nd
(c) 75th
(d) 78th
(e) None of these

Q6. The first BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting was held in 2021, who chaired the meeting?
(a) Zhang Jinan
(b) Anton Kotyakov
(c) Apurva Chandra
(d) Onyx Lorenzoni
(e) None of the above

Q7. The fourth India-Swiss Financial Dialogue was held here virtually through video conferencing. Who led the Indian delegation?
(a) S.Jaishankar
(b) Atanu Chakrobarty
(c) Rajiv Kumar
(d) Ajay Seth
(e) None of these

Q8. CoWIN platform-the government developed a website for the registration and booking of vaccine appointment- accessible in Hindi and ______ other regional languages.
(a) 14
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 15
(e) None of this

Q9. The India-European Union Leaders’ Meeting was hosted by which country?
(a) India
(b) Portugal
(c) Spain
(d) England
(e) None of these

Q10. The UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced a new India-UK trade investment worth_____ to elevate the India-UK bilateral relationship to a comprehensive strategic partnership.
(a) £2 billion
(b) £1 billion
(c) £10 Million
(d) £20 million
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The first-ever India-France-Australia Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue was held in London, UK, on the sidelines of the G7 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting. The first-ever India-France-Australia Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue was held in London, UK, on the sidelines of the G7 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The first BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting was held in 2021 in virtual format. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of India, which has assumed the BRICS Presidency in 2021. The meeting was chaired by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Global G20 Health Summit was co-hosted by European Commission along with Italy as part of its G20 presidency amid the surge and spread of coronavirus cases. The summit adopted the agenda to overcome the Covid-19 pandemic. It also decided to develop and endorse a Rome Declaration of principles.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an advisory group to assist the second Regulatory Review Authority (RRA 2.0), S.Janakiraman is headed the committee.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chairman of WHO Executive Board, Dr Harsh Vardhan, chaired the 74th World Health Assembly in virtual mode.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The first BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting was held in 2021 in virtual format. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of India. The meeting was chaired by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The fourth India-Swiss Financial Dialogue was held here virtually through video conferencing. Ajay Seth, Secretary Economic Affairs led the Indian delegation.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. CoWIN platform-the government developed a website for the registration and booking of vaccine appointment- will be soon accessible in Hindi and 14 other regional languages.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the IndiaEU Leaders’ Meeting, held in a hybrid format. The India-European Union Leaders’ Meeting is hosted by Portugal. Portugal currently holds the chair of the grouping.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The UK prime minister Boris Johnson announced a new India-UK trade investment worth £1 billion. During the Summit meeting, both the leaders unveiled an ambitious 10- year road map to elevate the India-UK bilateral relationship to a comprehensive strategic partnership.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?