Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th May

Q1. The government announced the formation of a Semicon India advisory committee. Who will head the committee?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Pramod Mishra
(d) Rajeev Chandrashekhar
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit. In which Indian state it is launched?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q3. Stand-Up India scheme has completed its how many years on 5th April 2022?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has launched the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ programme in an additional 126 cities across 14 States/UTs under phase 2?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Manoj Joshi
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajesh Khullar
(e) None of the above

Q5. National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), a pan-India online trading portal, has completed how many years on April 14, 2022?
(a) Six
(b) Four
(c) Seven
(d) Five
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) which has an aim of 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) in the country. The continuation will be until which period of time?
(a) December 2022
(b) April 2024
(c) March 2023
(d) January 2025
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state government has set up Hobby Hubs for government schools to promote extra-curricular activities after school hours?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Delhi
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q8. An animation, visual effects, gaming, and comics (AVGC) promotion task group has been established by which of the following?
(a) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) UNICEF & GOI
(d) ISRO
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, or PMMY, is celebrating its seventh anniversary. Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the initiative on April 8, 2015. It gives loans up to __________to non-corporate, non-farm small, or micro-enterprises.
(a) Rs. 10 Lakh
(b) Rs. 5 Lakh
(c) Rs. 20 Lakh
(d) Rs. 50 Lakh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state begins the ‘School Chalo Abhiyan‘ in order to secure 100 per cent enrollment in elementary and upper primary schools in the state?
(a) Assam
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Telangana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The Minister of Electronics and IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw, will head the Committee.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project in Uttarakhand to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Stand-Up India scheme has completed its six years on 5th April 2022. The scheme was launched by PM Modi on 5th April 2016. Stand Up India scheme was extended till 2025.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. In the presence of senior officials from States/UTs and several Central Ministries, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), launched the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ programme in an additional 126 cities across 14 States/UTs.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), a pan-India online trading portal, has completed six years on April 14, 2022.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) until March 2023.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Delhi government has set up Hobby Hubs for government schools in Delhi after school hours to promote extra-curricular activities.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. An animation, visual effects, gaming, and comics (AVGC) promotion task group has been established by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The task force, which will be led by the I&B Secretary.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the initiative on April 8, 2015, with the goal of granting loans up to ten lakh rupees to non-corporate, non-farm small, or micro-enterprises.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath begins the ‘School Chalo Abhiyan‘ in order to secure 100 per cent enrollment in elementary and upper primary schools in Uttar Pradesh.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *