Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd January

Q1. Konijeti Rosaiah passed away recently. He was former Governor of which state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the former Supreme Court judge, who headed two inquiry commissions formed to probe into the 2002 Godhra Riots & 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots, passed away.
(a) Justice S.C. Kapoor
(b) Justice K. Ramaswamy
(c) Justice Yogeshwar Dayal
(d) Justice Girish Thakorlal Nanavati
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Nobel Peace Prize laureate anti-apartheid campaigner African Archbishop who passed away recently.
(a) Richard Rogers
(b) Desmond Tutu
(c) Anne Rice
(d) Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai
(e) None of the above

Q4. Vinod Dua recently passed away at 67. He was associated with which field?
(a) Politics
(b) Architecture
(c) Journalism
(d) Administrator
(e) None of the above

Q5. Eileen Ash, the oldest test cricketer passed away recently. For which cricket team Eileen Ash belongs?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name India’s 1st woman Psychiatrist, who passed away recently.
(a) Jaswant Singh Neki
(b) Ruhana Merchant
(c) M. Sarada Menon
(d) Anirudh Kala
(e) None of the above

Q7. E.O. Wilson passed away recently. He is known as ____________.
(a) Father of Apiculture
(b) Father of Chemistry
(c) Father of Taxonomy
(d) Father of Biodiversity
(e) None of the above

Q8. Name the Janata Dal (United) Rajya Sabha MP and industrialist who passed away recently.
(a) Mahendra Prasad
(b) Suresh Jadhav
(c) GT Nanavati
(d) Nanda Kishore Prusty
(e) None of the above

Q9. R L Jalappa passed away recently. He was a/an ______.
(a) Music composer
(b) Lyricist
(c) Politician
(d) Environmentalist
(e) None of the above

Q10. Shiva Shankar Master passed away recently. He was a renowned ________________.
(a) Director
(b) Choreographer
(c) Politician
(d) Poet
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Former Governor of Tamil Nadu and former Chief Minister of the unified State of Andhra Pradesh, Konijeti Rosaiah (89-years) passed away.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge, Justice Girish Thakorlal Nanavati who headed two inquiry commissions formed to probe into the 2002 Godhra Riots & 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots, passed away.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Nobel Peace Prize laureate and veteran of South Africa`s struggle against white minority rule, has died aged 90.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. Veteran journalist Vinod Dua passed away recently. He was one of the pioneers in Hindi broadcast journalism, worked with Doordarshan.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. World’s oldest Test Cricketer, former English legend, Eileen Ash passed away at the age of 110.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. M. Sarada Menon, India’s 1st woman Psychiatrist passed away recently.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. E.O. Wilson, the former Harvard University biologist and Pulitzer Prize winner whose study of ants and human behaviour made him one of the world’s most influential scientists and prompted his calls for action to protect millions of species on the planet, has passed away.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Seven-time Rajya Sabha MP from the Janata Dal (United) & industrialist, Mahendra Prasad passed away.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. A veteran leader of the Indian National Congress (INC) and the former Union Minister of Textiles, RL Jalappa has passed away.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The renowned National Award-winning choreographer and actor, Shiva Shankar Master passed away in Hyderabad, Telangana.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *