LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June

Dear Aspirants,


LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO MAINS 2019

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), one of the major insurance sector which attracts most of the government job aspirants has LIC AAO mains on 28th June this year. This exam will be followed by an interview so no more online exams. Preparations for the exams are already on track and to speed up the process that too with accuracy. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions . To score best in this section, all you need is to practice as much as you can from the previous year questions and practice sets provided.




Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions: 
Seven persons are live different floors of the same building having seven floors, ground floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one of them was born in a different month of the same year starting from March to September but not necessarily in the same order. B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. A is younger than N and lives on an odd number floor above B. C is younger than B but older than O. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. N lives immediate above C. O was born in the month which has even numbers of days and younger than B.

Q1. Who among the following lives on 5th Floor?



A
D
The one who was born in June
N
The one who was born in April
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month
which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the
youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was
born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in
between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D
is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D
was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some
possibilities-
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above
B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person
and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate
above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is
younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even
numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-

Q2. How many persons live below the one who was born in July?

One
Four
Two
None
Three
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some possibilities-
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-
Q3. Who among the following lives immediate above M?
D
A
N
B
C
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some possibilities-
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-
Q4. The one who lives on 2nd floor was born in which of the following month?
March
June
May
August
July
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some possibilities-
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-
Q5. C live which of the following floor?
2nd
4th
6th
3rd
1st
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some possibilities-
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-
Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark your answer as- 

Q6.

 



if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
Q7. 
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
Q8.
 
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
Q9.
 
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
Q10.
 
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
Directions (11-14): Study the following information and answer the given questions. 
There are nine members in three generations and three married couples in the family. There are only four male members in the family. Q is son of T who is daughter-in-law of P. X is father of V. R is mother of S who is father of U. S is son-in-law of W. V is unmarried and aunt of U. X is not married to R.

Q11. Who among the following is Son-in law of X?



P
S
Q
R
U
Solution:
Q12. How R is related to Q?
Grandfather
Father
Sister
Grandmother
Brother
Solution:
Q13. Who among the following is nephew of V?

Q
S
R
P
T
Solution:
Q14. Which of the statement is false with respect to T?
T is mother of U
P is father-in-law of T
X is mother of T
T is sister of V
All are true
Solution:
Q15. If there are 5 members in a family, K is mother-in-law of P. L is father of R. O is son of P. R is unmarried female. How K related to O?
Mother
Father
Aunt
Grandmother
Sister
Solution:
               



You may also like to Read:

  


Print Friendly and PDF