Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions
(1-10): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in
bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful
and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required,
mark (E), as the answer.
Q1. The
increased time devoting to watch television is one of the important
cases of the decline in reading ability.
(a) devoted
for the watch
(b) devoted
to watching
(c) devoted
for the watch of the
(d) devoted
to keep watch
(e) No
correction required

Q2. Walking
has distinctly advantageous over driving as you see many things while
walking that you often miss while driving.
(a) have
advantages distinctly
(b) is
distinctly advantages
(c) has
distinct advantages
(d) is
distinct in advantageous
(e) No
correction required
Q3. He
turned down our proposal which we had prepared by so much dedication.
(a) had
prepared with
(b) have
prepared by
(c) were
prepared with
(d) have
been preparing for
(e) No
correction required
Q4. Although
family TV serials do vary, they have certain common elements.
(a) do not
vary
(b) seldom
vary
(c) rarely
vary
(d) are
varying
(e) No
correction required
Q5. We have
profound faith and hopes for the future.
(a) faith
for also hopes for
(b) faith in
and hopes for
(c) faith
and hopes for
(d) faith
about and hopes in
(e) No
correction required
Q6. They
can’t decide who should they blame for inefficiency.
(a) who they
should blame for
(b) whom
should they be blamed for
(c) whom
should they blame on
(d) whom
should they blame for
(e) No
correction required
Q7. Because
our foreign policy is not well defined, it creates confusion among the
people of other countries.
(a) is not
defining well
(b) has not
well-defined
(c) was not
well defined
(d) has been
not defining well
(e) No
correction required
Q8. Guests
must register at the front desk; otherwise, they don’t obtain a key.
(a) will not
obtain a
(b) don’t
obtained a
(c) cannot
obtain a
(d) can
obtain not a
(e) No
correction required
Q9. Emission
controls were created to eliminate or at least reduction in air
pollution.
(a) at least
to reduce
(b) to
reduce in the least
(c) for
reducing in the
(d) to at
least reduction in
(e) No
correction required
Q10. Because
certain scientific theories are contradicting with people’s religious
beliefs, they are reluctant to accept them.
(a) contracting
to
(b) contracting
with
(c) conflicting
for
(d) contrary
to
(e) No
correction required
Directions
(11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F)
in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the
questions given below them.

(A) For
other wishes, it enlists the help of those who make or own what the child
desires.
(B) It
grants some wishes with its own funds depending upon the availability of funds.
(C) I
was deeply moved when I learnt about the activity of “Make-a-Wish Foundation”.
(D) From
parents, friends, or hospital attendants, the foundation learns about the
child’s wish for anything from a special toy to a visit to Disneyland.
(E) I am
sure you also now must have been moved by the noble act of the foundation.
(F) It
grants the wishes of children who are terminally ill.
Q11. Which
of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q12. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after
rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B
Q13. Which
of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B
Q14. Which
of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B
Q15. Which
of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘devoted to watching’ is correct
expression.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. has distinct advantages- is
correct expression.


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. had prepared with- is correct
expression.


S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. faith in and hopes for- is
correct expression.


S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. who they should blame for- is
correct expression.



S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. No correction required- is
correct expression.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. will not obtain a- is correct
expression.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. at least to reduce- is correct
expression.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  contrary to-
is correct expression.



S11. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: CFDBAE


S12. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: CFDBAE


S13. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: CFDBAE


S14. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: CFDBAE


S15. Ans.() 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: CFDBAE