RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 26 January 2020: Puzzle, Direction and blood relation

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. RBI Assistant is a golden opportunity for the banking aspirants, So, prepare well and practice regular quizzes and also follow a proper study plan.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends J, K, L, M, Q, O, P and R are living in a same building on different floors i.e. ground floor is numbered 1, floor above 1 is numbered 2 and so on till topmost floor which is numbered 8. Five persons sit between R and M and only one of them live on either lowermost or topmost floor. K lives either immediately above or below R’s floor. J lives on 5th floor. Three persons live between J and P. O lives above L and J. Four persons live between P and Q.

Q1. Who among the following lives on the floor which is just above the floor of Q?
(a) R
(b) J
(c) P
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q2. L lives on which floor?
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 5th
(e) 7th

Q3. How many persons live between the floors on which K and O live?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
(e) five

Q4. Who among the following lives on Topmost and bottommost floor respectively?
(a) R, M
(b) K, L
(c) L, P
(d) P, L
(e) M, P

Q5. Who among the following lives on immediate above K?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) L
(d) O
(e) There is no such floor

Direction (6-7): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point P is 8m west of N. X is 12m west of R. M is north of N which is south of X. Distance between R and N is 13m. Distance between N and X is half of the distance between N and M. S is 8m west of M.

Q6. S is in which direction with respect to R?
(a) South
(b) West
(c) Northwest
(d) Southwest
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the distance between N and M?
(a) 12m
(b) 15m
(c) 17m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘APPRECIATE’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Directions (9-10): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A % B means A is the son of B.
(ii) A @ B means A is the father of B.
(iii) A $ B means A is the mother of B.
(iv) A * B means A is the daughter of B.

Q9. Which of the following shows the relation that A is brother of K?
(a) E * P $ Q @ A @ K
(b) Q @ E % A * P @ K
(c) A % E $ P * Q @ K
(d) Q @ E $ P @ A * K
(e) None of these

Q10. If the expression G $ K * A % D @ H is true, then how G is related to H?
(a) G is daughter-in-law of H
(b) G is aunt of H
(c) H is nephew of G
(d) G is sister-in-law of H
(e) G is mother of H

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.

Q11. Which element is sixth to the right of fifteenth from the right end?
(a) %
(b) 7
(c) K
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) 6H
(b) I9
(c)
(d) 4A
(e) #T

Q13. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by another number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q14. If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which element will be ninth from the right end?
(a) B
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q15. What will come in place of the question mark in the following series based on the above arrangement?

(a) 32%
(b) %23
(c) 2%3
(d) 23%
(e) None of these

Solutions:

Solutions (1-5):

S1.Ans.(e)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(e)

S5.Ans.(c)

Solutions (6-7):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Solutions (9-10):

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(d)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series