RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-1: Puzzle and coding-Decoding_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-1:...

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-1: Puzzle and coding-Decoding

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 7th February 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on- Puzzle, coding-Decoding.

                                              RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-1: Puzzle and coding-Decoding_50.1

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight boxes viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are placed one above other in the stack but not necessary in same order.
There are four boxes between R and W. Two box between W and P. There are three boxes between P and U. There are two boxes between U and Q. There is only one box between Q and S. The box S is not placed immediately above and immediately below box U. There are gap of two boxes between T and V. The box T is placed at one of the position above W but not on the top.

Q1. How many boxes are placed below the box T?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Four

Q2. Which of the following box is at the bottom?
(a) V
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q3. How many boxes are placed between the box S and W?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following box is placed immediately above S?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) W
(d) R
(e) P

Q5. If R is related to Q and P is related to W in certain way, then S is related to ?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) W
(d) R
(e) P

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language,
‘During Register upon prepare’ is written as ‘ok kp ks hg’,
‘taken Register upon Country’ is written as ‘ir ks fu ok’.
‘prepare Doubt taken farm’ is written as ‘tg ir gb kp’
‘Upon details Doubt Find’ is written as ‘tg xz lo ks’

Q6. What is the code for ‘details’?
(a) tg
(b) xz
(c) lo
(d) ks
(e) Cannot be determined

Q7. Which of the following may represent ‘Country is Register’?
(a) fu ok hg
(b) fu py lo
(c) re ok tg
(d) fu xz re
(e) ok re fu

Q8. Which of the following word is coded as ‘kp’?
(a) upon
(b) prepare
(c) Register
(d) Doubt
(e) Cannot be determined

Q9. What is the code for’ During’?
(a) ok
(b) kp
(c) hg
(d) ks
(e) Cannot be determined

Q10. Which of the following represents ‘Doubt the Register’?
(a) qr tg ok
(b)ni tg hg
(c) ir tg lo
(d) kp ir tg
(e) tg kp ok

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point A is 9m west of point H. Point H is 12m north of point G. Point G is 3m east of point L. Point L is 7m south of point B. Point B is 10m south of point V. Point V is 4m west of point Z. Point Z is 6m north of point C. Point C is east of point M, which is south of point A.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between point C and point M?
(a) 9m
(b) 10m
(c) 8m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Q12. In which direction point Z is with respect to point H?
(a) North
(b) North-east
(c) North-west
(d) South
(e) South west

Q13. What is the shortest distance between Point M and Point L?
(a) 13m
(b) 12m
(c) √157m
(d) 14m
(e) √158m

Q14. If Point R is south of point C and east of point L then what is the shortest distance between Point R with respect to point G?
(a) 4m
(b) 3m
(c) 1m
(d) 2m
(e) 5m

Q15. In which direction point B with respect to point C?
(a) North-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-east
(d) South
(e) South west

Solution:

Solution (1-5):

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-1: Puzzle and coding-Decoding_60.1

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-1: Puzzle and coding-Decoding_70.1

S6.Ans.(e)
S7.Ans.(e)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(a)

Solution(11-15):
Sol.

RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-1: Puzzle and coding-Decoding_80.1

S11.Ans(b)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(c)
S14.Ans(c)
S15.Ans(e)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?