Reasoning Ability, Inequalities Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th July

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V like different colours Purple, Green, Yellow, Blue, White, Brown, and Black (not necessarily in same order) also they are from different cities. One of the persons from Delhi. Neither Q nor U likes yellow and brown colour. T likes white colour and is from Kolkata city. Q is from either Noida or Gurgaon. S doesn’t like purple and yellow colour. The one who is from Gurgaon city doesn’t like purple colour. P likes green colour. The one who likes black colour is not from Chennai city. S is from Chennai city. V is from Pune city. The person who is from Goa city likes brown colour. U is not from Noida city. P is not from Noida and Gurgaon city.

                                               

Q1. Who among the following likes Purple Colour?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) V

Q2. Who among the following person is from Delhi city?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) P
(d) S
(e) T

Q3. Which of the following combination is true about U?
(a) Black-Gurgaon
(b) Blue-Delhi
(c) Yellow-Kolkata
(d) Purple-Chennai
(e) Green-Noida

Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) P- Goa
(b) R-Noida
(c) Q- Chennai
(d) U-Delhi
(e) S- Chennai

Q5- Who among the following person is from Goa?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) V
(e) None of these

Direction (6-8): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons H, J, K, L, R, O, S, P of a family going for vacation. There are four married couples and two generations in the family. S who is the brother-in-law of P is going with his wife O. H is the paternal uncle of P. L is the sister-in-law of R and going with her nephew P. J is the sister-in-law of O. The husband of R has two children. S is son-in-law of R’s husband.

Q6. How is K related to J?
(a) Daughter
(b) Father
(c) Mother
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Q7. How is R related to O?
(a) Aunt
(b) Father-in-law
(c) Mother
(d) Uncle
(e) None of these

Q7. How is H related to R?
(a) Brother
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Father in law
(e) None of these

Directions (9–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight member- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in a family with three generation. D is mother of G. H is niece of C. A is father of E. B has only two married sons. G is grandson of B. F is sister-in-law of C who is father of G. A is not married to F.

Q9. Who among the following is mother of H?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) B
(d) C
(e) G

Q10. Who among the following is nephew of E?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) G
(d) H
(e) C

Q11.Rupam ranked 18th from the top and 24th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 42
(b) 43
(c) 41
(d) 39
(e) 40

Q12. If in the number 8639726501, positions of the first and the second digits are interchanged, positions of the third and fourth digits are interchanged and so on till the positions of 9th and 10th digits are interchanged, then which of the following digit will be 6th from the left end?
(a) 7
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q13. How many pairs of letters are there in the word” EARPHONE” which have as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Directions (14-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statements:
Some Mango is Orange
No Orange is Green
All Green are white
Conclusion:
I: Some white are not Orange
II: Some Mango are green

Q15. Statements:
Some Car is Truck
All Truck is Shoes
Some Shoes are Bottle
Conclusion:
I: Some bottle is car
II: No bottle is car

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th July
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th July
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solution(6-8):
Sol.

S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(c)
S8.Ans(b)

Solution (9-10):
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans(c)
Sol. Number of students in the class= 18+24-1=41

S12.Ans(a)
S13.Ans(e)

S14.Ans(a)
Sol.


S15.Ans(c)
Sol.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?