Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 11th January

Direction (1-5): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
Eight people were born in eight different years i.e., 1957, 1963, 1971, 1982, 1990, 1995, 2003, and 2009 but not necessarily in the same order. The age is calculated according to the present year i.e., 2021. The age of Pawan is a multiple of 6. Three people were born between Yamini and Pawan. One person was born between Yamini and Neha who is not 58 years old. The age difference of Pawan and Neha is more than 13 years. Three people were born between Vanraj and Rohan who is not the eldest. Kavya is younger than Lokesh. Three people were born between Harish and Neha. Vanraj who is not the youngest, is younger than Harish but not just younger.

Q1. How many people are older than Kavya?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the age difference of Lokesh and Rohan?
(a) 6 years
(b) 14 years
(c) 11 years
(d) 32 years
(e) None of these

Q3. Who is the youngest?
(a) Neha
(b) Harish
(c) Pawan
(d) Kavya
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following is born in 1982?
(a) Harish
(b) Neha
(c) Kavya
(d) Yamini
(e) None of these

Q5. Four from the following are similar in a certain way and forms a group. Find out the one who does not belong to that group.
(a) Pawan
(b) Vanraj
(c) Lokesh
(d) Harish
(e) Yamini

Direction (6-10): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
‘Friends value are in life’ is written as ‘qi dl ir mz gb’.
‘Friends help in good life problem’ is written as ‘sb dl qi ec th mz’.
‘In problem help gives value’ is written as ‘th sb va mz gb’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘gb’ and ‘mz’ respectively?
(a) ‘In’ and ‘gives’
(b) ‘Value’ and ‘in’
(c) ‘Friends’ and ‘good’
(d) ‘Problem’ and ‘value’
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘good friends’ if ‘life value’ is coded as ‘qi gb’?
(a) dl sb
(b) th ir
(c) ec sb
(d) ec dl
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘friends’?
(a) dl
(b) qi
(c) ec
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) th

Q9. What may be the code for ‘problem in life’ if ‘help friends’ is coded as ‘qi sb’?
(a) va dl ec
(b) th mz ir
(c) dl mz th
(d) mz gb va
(e) None of these

Q10. If code for ‘life’ gets interchanged with ‘problem’ and then ‘gives problem’ is coded as ‘dl va’ then what is the possible code for ‘friends are good’?
(a) qi dl ec
(b) ir ec qi
(c) mz gb va
(d) va ir qi
(e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.
In a certain code language,
‘Insect apple open’ is coded as ‘td en fy’
‘Pure orange apple’ is coded as ‘qp rg en’
‘Round insect open’ is coded as ‘fy td ce’
‘Apple tasty cool’ is coded as ‘gn ag en’

Q11. What is the code for ‘round’?
(a) ce
(b) fy
(c) td
(d) Either ‘td’ or ‘ce’
(e) None of these

Q12. If ‘orange sun’ is coded as ‘mk qp’ then what is the code for ‘pure honey’?
(a) ag rg
(b) qp en
(c) vt rg
(d) ql ku
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘insect’?
(a) en
(b) fy
(c) td
(d) Either ‘fy’ or ‘td’
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the possible code for ‘open cool book’?
(a) td en ce
(b) ag fy it
(c) ij gn ag
(d) fy gn ce
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘apple’?
(a) gn
(b) ce
(c) ag
(d) en
(e) fy

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 11th January_50.1
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Yamini was born in an even number year.

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 11th January_60.1
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 11th January_70.1
S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 11th January_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 11th January_90.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 11th January_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023- 11th January_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *