Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th February

Directions (1- 5): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows, facing each other. D, R, S, O and W are facing south – while N, E, K, I and F are facing North. All of them lives in the same building having five floors, with bottommost floor being numbered as 1 and topmost being numbered as 5. There are two people living on each floor of the building. K faces S. R, who is sitting to the immediate left of O, is facing F, who lives on the floor immediately below R. S, who lives on the same floor as F, sits on one of the extreme ends. W sits opposite to E and both live on the same floor. There is only one floor between N and E. S lives below K. F sits to the immediate left of N who faces D. N who lives on the topmost floor sits on one of the extreme ends. O and N lives on the same floor. K, who is an immediate neighbour of E lives on the same floor as R.

Q1. Who is sitting third to the right of the of one of the persons who lives on the third floor?
(a) F
(b) N
(c) K
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q2. Which two persons live on the fourth floor?
(a) F – W
(b) I – R
(c) N – O
(d) I -D
(e) None of these

Q3. Who sits between I and N?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) I
(d) S
(e) W

Q4. Who among the following does not live on an even numbered floor?
(a) I
(b) D
(c) K
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q5. Who is sitting opposite to the person who sits second to the right of I?
(a) R
(b) D
(c) S
(d) O
(e) W

Directions (6-8): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A % B means A is 2m west of B.
(ii) A @ B means A is 5m east of B.
(iii) A $ B means A is 1m north of B.
(iv) A * B means A is 3m south of B.

Q6. If the expression ‘D * W @ A $ U, W%M’ is true, what is the direction of M with respect to A?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) South-West
(d) North-East
(e) None of these

Q7. If the expression ‘ F @ H, D * F, Z $ H’ is true, What is the Shortest distance between Z and D?
(a) 5m
(b) √29m
(c) √41m
(d) √43m
(e) 9m

Q8. If the expression ‘H % Y * L @ T $ J’ is true, what is the direction of J with respect to Y?
(a) South- West
(b) North-West
(c) South- East
(d) North- East
(e) East

Q9. Sneha started from her home to office. She started in east direction. After walking for 4 m she turned to her left and walked 8 m, now she turned left and walked 2 m. After this she turned to right walked 4 m. Finally, she turns to her right she walked 13 m and reached office. Find the shortest distance between her office and home.
(a) 82 m
(b) 26 m
(c) 3√41 m
(d) 9√41 m
(e) None of these

Q10. A man walks a distance of 10 km towards south, then he turn to his left and walks 5 km. From there he took a right turn and walks 6 km and stops at a point A. How far and in which direction is the starting point with respect to A?
(a) √281m, north west
(b) √391km south east
(c) √410km north west
(d) √387km south west
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully answers the questions given below.
6 Friends are sitting in two triangles such as one triangle is placed inner side of another triangle. All persons are sitting on each corner of the two triangles. The persons who are sitting in inner triangle are facing the persons of the outer triangle. P sits second to the right of C who faces R. B does not face P. P and Q do not belong to same triangle. Q faces the person who is immediate right of C. A and B do not belong to the same triangle. A belongs to outer triangle.

Q11. What is the position of Q with respect to R?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these.

Q12. Who among the following sits second to the left of B?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) A
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q13. Which of the following is false regarding the statement?
(a) A is immediate neighbour of Q
(b) B is in front of Q
(c) C sits in inner triangle
(d) P faces R
(e) None of these.

Directions (14-15): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as-

Q14.Statement I-The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) will review all its books.
Statement II-These books were created over a decade ago and need to be updated, the books were created in 2007.
(a) If statements I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
(b) If statements II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
(c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Q15.Statement-Neeru Chadha becomes first Indian woman to become member of ITLOS. Chadha is only the second woman to be judge of ITLOS in its two decades of existence, where there have been a total of 40 judges.
Which of the following can be assumed from the given statement?
(I)No other woman of India has the capability to become member of ITLOS.
(II)Woman can be a better judge than man.
(III)No other candidate is superior than Neeru Chadha.

(a)Only II and III
(b)Only I and III
(c)Only II
(d)Only I
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

                                         

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.


S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.


S4. Ans. (e)
Sol.


S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is clear from the above statement that statement II will be cause and statement I will be its effect. Because books were created in 2007 quite a while before it will be a cause and it need to be updated now so it will be its effect.

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol. For I-False, because it can not be assumed from the given statement that there is no other woman of India is enough capable for such designation.
For II-False, because we can not said from the given statement that woman are better judge than man.
For III-True, because it is clear from the given statement that Neeru Chadha is selected as member of ITLOS. So it can be assumed that she is better than all other candidates.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD