Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th February

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five person each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. Each of them has a spoon made up of different materials viz. Steel, Plastic, Gold, Wood, Bronze, Copper, Ceramic, Glass, Iron and silver, but not necessary in the same order. In first row C, J, K, L and M are seated and all of them are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. In second row, P, B, U, T and E are seated and all of them are facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Two persons are sitting between the persons who has gold spoon and glass spoon. L does not have a gold spoon. Immediate neighbor of U faces the person who has a Silver spoon. There are two persons sitting between the persons has copper and steel spoon. T does not face that person whose immediate neighbor has a plastic spoon. T sits third to the left of P, who has iron spoon. C, who does not have a gold spoon faces immediate neighbour of T, who has a wood spoon. K neither has a silver spoon nor a plastic spoon and sits second to the right of C. Only one person sits between J and L. B and E who have bronze and copper spoon respectively are immediate neighbour of each other. E does not face C and J.

Q1. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) J-Gold
(b) B-Copper
(c) L-Glass
(d) C-Gold
(e) None of these.

Q2. How many persons are seated between J and the person who has a plastic spoon?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q3. Who amongst the following faces the person who has a glass spoon?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) U
(d) T
(e) E

Q4. How many persons are sitting to the right of the person who have a gold spoon?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q5. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of both P and B?
(a) E
(b) The one who have a gold spoon
(c) The one who have a silver spoon
(d) T
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A @ B means A is father of B
A % B means A is husband of B
A $ B means A is sister of B
A £ B means A is mother B
A ¥ B means A is brother of B

Q6. Which of the following can be concluded from the expression “V @ E $ M % I £ G”?
(a) V is the grandfather of G
(b) G is the daughter of I
(c) E is the uncle of G
(d) I is the brother in law of E
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following statements is true if the given expression is definitely true?
Z % O $ P £ Y ¥ X
(a) P is sister-in-law of Z
(b) X is daughter of P
(c) Z is father of Y
(d) X is son of O
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following expressions, if true, makes “M is sister of I” true?
(a) U £ F @ M $ P ¥ I
(b) M $ U £ P ¥ I $ F
(c) I $ F ¥ P @ M
(d) M £ U $ P ¥ I $ F
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following statements is false if the given expression is true?
Q £ P £ O @ N ¥ M $ L
(a) N is son of O
(b) P is grandmother of L
(c) O is the father of L
(d) M is sister of N
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the relation between D and K if the given expression is definitely true?
T % S £ D ¥ E % I £ K
(a) K is daughter of D
(b) D is uncle of K
(c) K is sister-in-law of D
(d) D is the son in law of K
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Blood Relation

Directions (11-15): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols. You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark, ‘None of these’, as the answer.

Conditions:
(i)-If the first and the last letters are consonants, both are to be coded as the code for the first letter.
(ii)-If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is as vowel their codes are to be interchanged.
(iii)-If both the first and the last letters are vowels, both are to be coded as the last letter.

Q11. GAYWRE
(a) 93#2@7
(b) 73#@29
(c) 93#@27
(d) 73#@27
(e) None of these

Q12. JSFPAM
(a) 4©$134
(b) 4@$135
(c) £©$134
(d) 4©1$34
(e) None of these

Q13. IAQEKI
(a) +% 367$
(b) %367%+
(c) %367+%
(d) 6%367+
(e) None of these

Q14. MRQGYK
(a) £26#9@
(b) £%269£
(c) £962#©
(d) £269#£
(e) None of these

Q15. PAGES
(a) 1397©
(b) 13971
(c) 31971
(d) 11379
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD