English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th February

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).

Q1. India saw 1,100 heat-related deaths in 2016, and more than 2,200 in 2015. Most states do not report the deaths and very few cities have heat action plans, said Dr Mavalankar, who was instrumental in Ahmedabad adopting a heat action plan, and becoming the first South Asian city to inform citizens about extreme weather and of ways to take necessary action. In 2010, Ahmedabad faced a severe heat wave, and 274 cases of heatstroke and 65 deaths; by contrast, ______________________________________

(a) there were 57 cases of heatstroke and 11 deaths in 2015, after implementation of the heat action plan.
(b) temperatures must rise above 30 degrees Celsius with a departure of at least 4.5 degrees Celsius.
(c) these “hot spots” have been “at the lower end of various health, education, economic and population growth indicators”.
(d) the increasing recognition of heat as a public health problem, India did not thus far have an HVI.
(e) the maximum temperature exceeds 40 degrees Celsius and the departure from normal is at least 6.5 degrees Celsius.

Q2. Centrist Emmanuel Macron has been projected to become next president of France after early estimates showed him beating far-right rival Marine Le Pen by around 65 per cent to 35 in the runoff election. __________________________________. Reflecting on the early estimates, Macron said, “A new page in our long history has turned tonight.” He added that he wanted the result to be that of rediscovery of hope and trust. The 39-year-old former investment banker will be the country’s youngest-ever leader and faces a mounting challenge to revive the country’s economy and fractured country.

(a) Macron said his victory in Sunday’s election represented “hope” and a “new chapter” for France.
(b) The victory caps an extraordinary rise for the 39-year-old former investment banker, who will become the country’s youngest-ever leader.
(c) The vote was considered as crucial for the fate of Europe following a high-octane divisive election campaign.
(d) Initial estimates showed Macron winning between 65.5% and 66.1% of ballots ahead of Le Pen on between 33.9% and 34.5%.
(e) The result will resonate worldwide and particularly in Brussels and Berlin where leaders will breathe a sigh of relief that Le Pen’s anti-EU, anti-globalisation programme has been defeated.

Q3. It is tempting to see demonetisation as a scheme for the least advantaged to be better-off. However, by being seemingly neutral, the policy did not take into account the justifiable differences between subjects — it hurt the very constituency it sought to help. Demonetisation inflicted suffering on all, despite the deeply unequal manner in which that suffering can be borne. Demonetisation did not specifically target any section of the population (despite claims that the rich were sought to be penalised for their corrupt behaviour). ________________________________________

(a) However, the “impartial” utilitarian policy of demonetisation did not distinguish regarding the manner of acquisition of cash, expropriating all cash.
(b) In some ways, this is a precursor of libertarian paternalism, where rules are meant to be “nudges” to change behaviour.
(c) The theory of what constitutes the “good” in utilitarian philosophy has varied from pleasures and happiness to “nobleness of character”, to the possession of traits and exercise of certain capacities.
(d) The goal posts of demonetisation have similarly been consistently moving — data analysis shows that the objectives for demonetisation have changed from “countering black money”, to “fake currency”, to “promoting cashless and digital payments”.
(e) It created a uniform policy that devalued all currency; and therefore (ironically) left the relatively affluent who are already in the formal banking system unscathed and disproportionately hurt the poor, the unbanked, the marginalised.

Q4. The bicycle was invented in the 19th century and it remains a mode of transport for a large number of people. Developed countries in Europe have brought back the bicycle as a mode of urban commuting in a big way, ________________________________________. It is time for India to promote bicycle culture as well, so that we burn less fossil fuels while improving our health. Medical experts view cycling as an exercise which, while being less strenuous on the body, is a workout for all the major muscles.

(a) while middle-income countries in Latin America are trying to replicate the model.
(b) with the participation of one-fourth of its population of eight million, every Sunday and on other holidays, covering around 68 days of the year.
(c) Cycling culture, which existed in the 1970s and 1980s in India, before the arrival of cars in big numbers, can be revived.
(d) it will reduce our CO2 emissions.
(e) as we gradually move away from fossil fuels, cycling will provide a good alternative for short commutes and also become a sport for the young.

Q5. The present-day world needs a philosophy and practice to herald non-exploitative social and economic structures based on compassion, equality, liberty, fraternity and equal opportunity. In terms of both philosophy and practice, Marxism combines in its scope both the dimensions and thereby, provides a comprehensive approach for dealing with complex social and economic issues of our time. Marxism, founded in the 19th century, continues to be equally valid and pertinent for society and economy in the 21st century. ___________________________________________

(a) It is grossly unfair to reduce Marxism to a mere study of the economic dimensions of life.
(b) The comprehensive scope of Marxism, which encompasses not only the materialistic basis of production, but also other finer dimensions of life, makes it a wholesome and holistic method to understand — and transform — the social, economic and cultural aspects of human consciousness.
(c) The capitalism which Marx analysed has today transformed into crony capitalism, leading to more exploitation and causing grave dehumanisation.
(d) This is all the more striking in the context of Europe, where every 20 years, a new philosophy emerges and influences human action and consciousness.
(e) Terrorism and right-wing conservatism, new forms of fascism, global warming and climate change are threatening to take us back to the dark ages of the medieval period.

Direction (6-10): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q6. (1) It may be necessary to get rid of colonial-era conventions to make administration more efficient.
(2) However, It is equally important to think through the reforms and work out a viable sequence.

(i)Getting rid of colonial-era…
(ii)To make administration…
(iii)As it is equally important…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q7. (1) A diversified diet that meets all nutritional requirements is difficult to provide.
(2) Fortification of food is relied upon by many countries to prevent malnutrition.

(i)Provided a diversified diet…
(ii)Since a diversified diet…
(iii)As it is difficult to provide…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q8. (1) There is definitely some merit in the criticism about the imposition of dietary uniformity across the country in our eateries and restaurants.
(2) The spirit behind the move is undoubtedly praiseworthy.

(i)While there is definitely…
(ii)The imposition of dietary…
(iii)In spite of the fact that the spirit…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correction
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)None is correct

Q9. (1) It may have a logical basis about questioning a few not-so-righteous acts of judges and citing a few examples of corruption and nepotism.
(2) This cannot overwhelm the bold impartiality and character of a majority of our learned judges, reflected many times and in many situations.

(i)Despite questioning a few…
(ii) In spite of the fact that the bold impartiality …
(iii)Questioning a few not-so-righteous…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q10. (1) There was an early speculation about Trump and Putin sharing a warm relationship.
(2) However, it is too early to see whether the recent attack will impact President Trump’s declared position of reaching out to Russia.

(i)Though there was an…
(ii)Notwithstanding that there was…
(iii)Given an early speculation…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct
Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q11. (i) The last project of the company was equally as successful as the first project.
(ii) The English teacher said that we should work regularly if we wanted to improve our English.
(iii)Both of them have not turned up in this court.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q12. (i) He put his sign at the foot of the letter and posted it without delay.
(ii)The reason why most of the people commit crime is because they have not been properly educated.
(iii) I took a day’s leave to attend a dear departed friend’s funeral service which was to be conducted by his family priest.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(c)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Q13. (i) No sooner we entered than he got up and left the room.
(ii)It being a fine day, we went out for a picnic at Okhla.
(iii)Yesterday I met an old friend when I was going to the market.

(a)Only (iii) is correct
(b)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(c)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(d)None is correct
(e)All are correct

Q14. (i) If a student needs advice about careers, he or she should consult the Careers officer.
(ii) The theory of relativity is so complicated as we cannot describe it in a few sentences.
(iii) I know she is having a lot of books on how to improve English.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q15. (i) It was seven o’clock in the evening when the train steamed into the station.
(ii) We were still talking about what we should do when we heard the children shouting.
(iii) Neither he nor I was able to finish the task within the time limit.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 6th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the deaths due to extreme weather conditions in different parts of the country. Read the penultimate sentence of the paragraph, it cites the death tolls in Ahmedabad in 2010 and among the given options, only option (a) makes a valid conclusion. Other options are irrelevant. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the new president of France and his victory in the presidential election. Read the sentences on either side of the blank space, it can be inferred from there that only option (c) forms a valid substitution. Other options fail to fill the gap as they do not add meaning to the theme of the paragraph. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Read the paragraph carefully, it talks about the Demonitisation and how it eventually affected the concerned people. Read the penultimate sentence of the paragraph, from there it can be inferred that only option (e) makes a perfect conclusion to the paragraph. Other options though the part of the article fails to connect with the meaning of the paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct option.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the bicycle culture in Europe and the need of the same culture in our country. Read the sentences on either side of the blank space, it can be inferred from there that only option (a) fills the gap more appropriately than any other given options. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph is about the importance of Marxism in the present-day world. Read the last few sentences carefully, among the given options option (d) makes the appropriate conclusion to the paragraph as it can be easily connected with the theme of it. Other options are irrelevant in the context of the meaning and theme of the paragraph. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. (i) Getting rid of colonial-era conventions may be necessary to make administration more efficient, but it is equally important to think through the reforms and work out a viable sequence.
(ii) To make administration more efficient, it may be necessary to get rid of colonial-era conventions, but it is equally important to think through the reforms and work out a viable sequence.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. (ii) Since a diversified diet that meets all nutritional requirements is difficult to provide, fortification of food is relied upon by many countries to prevent malnutrition.
(iii) As it is difficult to provide a diversified diet that meets all nutritional requirements, fortification of food is relied upon by many countries to prevent malnutrition.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. While there is definitely some merit in this criticism about the imposition of dietary uniformity across the country in our eateries and restaurants, the spirit behind the move is undoubtedly praiseworthy.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Questioning a few not-so-righteous acts of judges and citing a few examples of corruption and nepotism may have a logical basis, but this cannot overwhelm the bold impartiality and character of a majority of our learned judges, reflected many times and in many situations.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. (i)Though there was an early speculation about Trump and Putin sharing a warm relationship, it is too early to see whether the recent attack will impact President Trump’s declared position of reaching out to Russia.
(ii) Notwithstanding that there was an early speculation about Trump and Putin sharing a warm relationship, it is too early to see whether the recent attack will impact President Trump’s declared position of reaching out to Russia.
(iii) Given an early speculation about Trump and Putin sharing a warm relationship, it is too early to see whether the recent attack will impact President Trump’s declared position of reaching out to Russia.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. (i) The use of ‘equally’ is superfluous in this case as ‘as successful as’ is enough to define the success of the project.
e.g. Ram and Shyam are equally successful.
Ram is as successful as Shyam.
(ii) Replace “The English teacher” by “The teacher of English” as ‘the English teacher’ means ‘the teacher from England’ whereas ‘the teacher of English’ means “the teacher who teaches the subject English”.
e.g. Mr. Jones is an English teacher.
Mr. Rakesh is a teacher of English.
(iii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. (i) Use ‘signature’ in place of ‘sign’ as ‘sign’ (in case of signature) is a Verb, whereas ‘signature’ is a Noun.
e.g. He signed (Verb) the letter.
He put his signature (Noun) to the letter.
(ii)Use ‘that’ in place of ‘because’ as ‘the reason’ and ‘because’ are not used simultaneously in a sentence.
e.g. The reason of his absence is that he is ill.
(iii) The use of ‘service’ is superfluous in this case as the word ‘funeral’ is itself a ‘service’. However, ‘a funeral procession’, ‘a funeral march’, ‘a funeral pyre’, ‘a funeral pile’ etc. are used.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. (i) Use ‘had’ after ‘No sooner’ as the correct syntax is “No sooner+had+Subject+V3” or “No sooner+did+Subject+V1”.
e.g. No sooner had he started (V3) the car…
No sooner did he start (V1) the car…
(ii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(iii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. (i) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(ii) Replace ‘as’ by ‘that’ as the structure of the sentence is based on ‘so…that’.
e.g. He is so poor that he cannot buy even a pen.
(iii)Use ‘has’ in place of ‘is having’ as the Verbs defining ownership or possession (i.e. own, possess, have, belong) are not used in Continuous Tense but in Simple Tense.
e.g. He has two books. [not ‘is having’]
He owns a car. [not ‘is owning’]
The book belongs to me. [not ‘is belonging’]

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 7th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?