Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting in a circular table. Some of them face towards center and some of them face outside the center.
X sits second to the right of T. S sits second to the right of X. The person who sits immediate left of T sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of R. R is not immediate neighbor of S. Z sits opposite to P. Q is not immediate neighbor of P and S. Y face same direction as Q. Y face opposite direction as S. S, P and Z face same direction. Not more than three person face outside the center.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of Y?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) P
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following group of persons face outside the center?
(a) Q, Y, R
(b) R, Q, T
(c) T, X, P
(d) S, P, Z
(e) None of these

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) X
(d) P
(e) S

Q4.Which of the following person sits second to the right of one who sits opposite to T?
(a) Y
(b) X
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q5. How is R related to Z?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Second to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Third to the left
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
Some month are year
All year are days
All days are paper
Conclusions:
I. Some month are not paper.
II. All days are month.
III. All month are paper.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Either I or III follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Q7. Statements:
Some Monday is Tuesday.
Some Tuesday is Friday.
All Friday is Sunday.
Conclusion:
I. Some Monday is Sunday
II. Some Tuesday is Sunday.
III. Some Monday is Friday.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Q8. Statements:
Some design are system.
All system is Web.
All design is Device.
Conclusions:
I. Some Device is system.
II. All web are design.
III. All system are design.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Both I and III follow
(c) Both II and III follow
(d) Both I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements:
Some article are video
No Video is audio
Only a few audio are bottle
Conclusion:
I. Some audio are aricle
II. All bottle can be article
III. All audio can be bottle
(a) Both II and III follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) Both I and III follow
(e) Only I follows

Q10. Statements:
Only a few Red are computer
All CPU are computer
All Internet are computer
Conclusion:
I. Some internet are CPU
II. All Computer can be red.
III. No CPU is internet
(a) Only II follows
(b) Either I or III follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) None follows
(e) Either I or III and II follow

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

387 876 176 285 721 937

Q11. In each number, when we added 1 to each odd digit and 2 is subtracted from each even digit, then which number will be lowest?
(a) 387
(b) 876
(c) 176
(d) 285
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits of each number are arranged in ascending order within the number, then which number among them will be third highest?
(a) 387
(b) 937
(c) 176
(d) 285
(e) None of these

Q13. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, which among these numbers will be the highest number?
(a) 721
(b) 876
(c) 937
(d) 387
(e) None of these

Q14. In each number, if we subtract 1 from the first digit, then which among these number will be 2nd lowest number?
(a) 721
(b) 876
(c) 937
(d) 285
(e) None of these

Q15. In each number, if we added first and 2nd digit and after addition, subtracted 3rd digit, then the resultant of how many numbers will be more than 5?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 9th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 8th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

Solution(1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February_50.1
S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(a)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February_60.1
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February_70.1
S8.Ans(e)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February_80.1
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February_90.1
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February_100.1

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 378, 678, 167, 258, 127, 379

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 837, 786, 716, 825, 271, 397

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 287, 776, 076, 185, 621, 837

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4, 9, 2, 5, 8, 5

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 10th February_110.1

 

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?