Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. They sell different stationery items i.e. paper, cutter, whitener, eraser, pen, marker, highlighter, sticker but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. F is not neighbor of G. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. The sellers of pen and marker face each other. C sells stickers. B sells eraser and sits 2nd to the right of A. F faces E. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker. D sits immediate right of A. H sits opposite to the one who sells eraser. H is immediate right of C.

Q1. Who among the following sells highlighter?
(a) H
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q2. Who among the following sits 4th to the right of the one who sits immediate left to the seller of Pen?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q3. Which of the following products is sold by G?
(a) marker
(b) cutter
(c) eraser
(d) highlighter
(e) none of these

Q4. Which of the following represents the immediate neighbor of the one who sells paper?
(a) E, G
(b) F, D
(c) C, H
(d) A, B
(e) none of these

Q5. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E- F
(b) G-A
(c) C-D
(d) B-H
(e) C-H

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:
Some Tom are Jerry
All Jerry are Cat
All cat are Animal
Conclusions:
I: Some Tom are not Animals
II: All Tom are animals

Q7. Statements:
Some Boy are Cricketer
All Cricketer are Batsman
No Boy is Bowler
Conclusions:
I: Some Cricketer is not bowler
II: All Batsman can never be bowler

Q8. Statements:
All coffee are summer
Some tea is coffee
Some summer are cold
Conclusions:
I. All tea being cold is a possibility
II. Some coffee are definitely not cold.

Q9. Statements:
Some blue are green
Some grey is blue
All green are white
Conclusions:
I. Some grey is white is a possibility
II. All green are grey is a possibility

Q10. Statements:
All soil are plant
No earth is plant
All earth are water
Conclusions:
I. Some plant is water is a possibility
II. No water is soil

Directions (11-14): Study the following questions and answering the questions referring to the word sequence given below:
MEF THY JFG KSY NOE RXB

Q11. When first and second letter of each word is interchanged, then how many meaning full word will be formed ?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c ) One
(d) Five
(e ) None of these

Q12.If each Consonant is changed to previous letter in the alphabetical series and each vowel is changed to next letter in the alphabetical series, then How many word contains at least one vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q13. If words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, which word is third from the right end?
(a) MEF
(b) KSY
(c) JFG
(d) THY
(e) NOE

Q14. If each letter in the each word is arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, and then first and second letter are interchanged in each word then how many meaning full word will be formed?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q15. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “Collection” (both forward and backward direction) each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) One

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 27th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 26th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_50.1

S2.Ans(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_50.1

S3.Ans(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_50.1

S4.Ans(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_50.1

S5.Ans(e)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_50.1
S6.Ans(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_100.1
S7.Ans(e)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_110.1
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_120.1
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_130.1
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_140.1
S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. SKY, ONE

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. MEF THY JFG KSY NOE RXB
LFE SGX IEF JRX MPF QWA

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol. NOE

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol. SKY

S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February_150.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?