Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 6th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 6th February

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight boxes viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are placed one above other in the stack but not necessary in same order.
There are four boxes between R and W. Two box between W and P. There are three boxes between P and U. There are two boxes between U and Q. There is only one box between Q and S. The box S is not placed immediately above and immediately below box U. There are gap of two boxes between T and V. The box T is placed at one of the position above W but not on the top.

Q1. How many boxes are placed below the box T?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Four

Q2. Which of the following box is at the bottom?
(a) V
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q3. How many boxes are placed between the box S and W?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following box is placed immediately above S?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) W
(d) R
(e) P

Q5. If R is related to Q and P is related to W in certain way, then S is related to?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) W
(d) R
(e) P

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language,
‘During Register upon prepare’ is written as ‘ok kp ks hg’,
‘taken Register upon Country’ is written as ‘ir ks fu ok’.
‘prepare Doubt taken farm’ is written as ‘tg ir gb kp’
‘Upon details Doubt Find’ is written as ‘tg xz lo ks’

Q6. What is the code for ‘details’?
(a) tg
(b) xz
(c) lo
(d) ks
(e) Cannot be determined

Q7. Which of the following may represent ‘Country is Register’?
(a) fu ok hg
(b) fu py lo
(c) re ok tg
(d) fu xz re
(e) ok re fu

Q8. Which of the following word is coded as ‘kp’?
(a) upon
(b) prepare
(c) Register
(d) Doubt
(e) Cannot be determined

Q9. What is the code for’ During’?
(a) ok
(b) kp
(c) hg
(d) ks
(e) Cannot be determined

Q10. Which of the following represents ‘Doubt the Register’?
(a) qr tg ok
(b)ni tg hg
(c) ir tg lo
(d) kp ir tg
(e) tg kp ok

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point A is 9m west of point H. Point H is 12m north of point G. Point G is 3m east of point L. Point L is 7m south of point B. Point B is 10m south of point V. Point V is 4m west of point Z. Point Z is 6m north of point C. Point C is east of point M, which is south of point A.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between point C and point M?
(a) 9m
(b) 10m
(c) 8m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Q12. In which direction point Z is with respect to point H?
(a) North
(b) North-east
(c) North-west
(d) South
(e) South west

Q13. What is the shortest distance between Point M and Point L?
(a) 13m
(b) 12m
(c) √157m
(d) 14m
(e) √158m

Q14. If Point R is south of point C and east of point L then what is the shortest distance between Point R with respect to point G?
(a) 4m
(b) 3m
(c) 1m
(d) 2m
(e) 5m

Q15. In which direction point B with respect to point C?
(a) North-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-east
(d) South
(e) South west

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 5th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 3rd February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 6th February_50.1

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 6th February_60.1

S6.Ans.(e)
S7.Ans.(e)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(a)

Solution(11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 6th February_70.1
S11.Ans(b)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(c)
S14.Ans(c)
S15.Ans(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 6th February_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?