Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 18th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a building of a eight floors, seven persons are living on seven different floors such that the first floor is numbered as 1, the floor above is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 8. One floor remains vacant.
The vacant floor lies above E’s floor. There are two floors between E and I. D lives above the vacant floor. G lives immediately above F. I lives on an odd numbered floor below 4th floor. Number of persons living above H is the same as the number of persons living below H. J lives immediately below E.

Q1. How many persons are living above J’s floor?
(a) Five
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q2. Which of the following floor is vacant?
(a) Third
(b) Fifth
(c) First
(d) Seventh
(e) Second

Q3. Who among the following lives on the 1st floor?
(a) No one
(b) I
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) E
(d) I
(e) D

Q5. Which of the following is not true?
(a) 7th floor is vacant
(b) H lives above G
(c) E lives on an odd numbered floor
(d) D lives immediately above vacant floor
(e) F lives below J

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are seven persons i.e., P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going to the mall on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. All the persons like different colours i.e., Red, Blue, Black, Green, Yellow, Orange and White again not in the same order. R goes on Thursday and likes black colour. Two persons go between R and the one who likes Orange colour. Three persons go between P and T who likes white colour. P does not like orange colour. The person who likes white colour goes before the one who likes black colour. T does not go on Monday. S goes immediately after the one who likes red colour. Two persons goes between V and U who likes yellow colour. P does not like green colour.

Q6. Who among the following person likes Red colour?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) T
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following colour likes by S?
(a) Orange
(b) Green
(c) Blue
(d) White
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Monday- P-Yellow
(b) Tuesday-U-Orange
(c) Friday-V-Green
(d) Wednesday-Q-Red
(e) None is true

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) U-Black
(b) R-Green
(c) Q-Yellow
(d) S-Black
(e) P-Red

Q10. Who among the following person goes on Saturday?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight boxes J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are placed one above another. Two boxes are placed between Box K and Box N. Box Q is placed immediately below Box N. One box is placed between Box P and Box L. Box M is placed one of the above places of N and one of the below places of Box O but not immediate above or below. Box J and Box O is not placed above Box P.

Q11. Which of the following box is placed just below box L?
(a) N
(b) Q
(c) M
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following box is placed just above box N?
(a) Q
(b) L
(c) M
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q13. How many boxes are placed between box O and box N?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q14. What is the position of box M?
(a) Third from the top
(b) Second from the top
(c) Third from the bottom
(d) Second from the bottom
(e) None of these

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) P-L
(b) O-K
(c) N-M
(d) L-N
(e) Q-J

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 18th November_50.1
S1. Ans. ©
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. ©

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 18th November_60.1
S6. Ans ©
S7. Ans (b)
S8. Ans ©
S9. Ans ©
S10. Ans (d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 18th November_70.1
S11. Ans(e)
S12. Ans(d)
S13. Ans(d)
S14. Ans(e)
S15. Ans(d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 18th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 18th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 18th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 18th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *