Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows facing each other. A, B, C and D are sitting in row 1 are facing south and W, X, Y and Z are sitting in row 2 and are facing north. Four of them likes fruits i.e., Papaya, Apple, Grapes and Guava. No two persons who likes fruits are sitting adjacent to each other and opposite to each other.
B sits second to the left of A. B faces the immediate neighbor of Z who sits at one of the extreme end of the row. C faces Y. W sits second to the left of X. B likes Papaya. Z likes Apple. The one who likes Guava does not face in the south direction.

Q1. Who among the following likes Grapes?
(a) A
(b) X
(c) D
(d) C
(e) W

Q2. Who among the following persons faces the one who sits immediately left of Z?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) The one who likes Papaya
(e) The one who likes Grapes

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) X
(d) Z
(e) W

Q4. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) Y likes Grapes
(b) The one who faces X likes Papaya
(c) None is true
(d) A sits immediate left of C
(e) X sits second to the left of W

Q5. Number of persons sitting to the left of D is the same as the number of persons sitting to the right of _____?
(a) C
(b) Z
(c) W
(d) B
(e) Y

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are nine members in a family, in which only three married couples. There are three generation in this family. Q is the wife of P. P is the grandfather of R. Q has only one son who is married to T’s child. T has only two children one son and one daughter. X is grandson of T. S is brother-in-law of son of T. U and V are children of T. W is married to the son of T. X is nephew of U and he is W’s child. U is a married woman.

Q6. If R is married to Y, then how is Y related to S?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Can’t be determine

Q7. How is S related to T?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Husband

Q8. How is Q related to R?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Grandmother
(c) Uncle
(d) Aunt
(e) Either (c) or (d)

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a family of five members, there are two married couples in the family. A is father-in-law of X, who is married with W. Z is the son of W. D who is a married woman has only one daughter.

Q9. How is A related with Z?
(a) Grand Father
(b) Grand Mother
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Grandson

Q10. Who is the son in law of Z’s grandmother?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) W
(d) X
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six persons are sitting in a triangular table such that three of them sits at the corners of the table and three of them sits at the middle of sides of the table. The one who sits at the corner faces towards the center and the one who sits at the middle of sides of the table faces outside the center of the table.
Only one person sits between A and B. B sits second to the left of C. E sits second to the right of F who is not an immediate neighbor of A. D faces outside the center of table.

Q11. Who among the following is third to the right of D?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) D-C
(b) C-F
(c) B-F
(d) F-B
(e) A-E

Q13. If A and B interchange their positions, then who among the following sits second to the left of B?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) F faces towards the center of the table
(b) C sits immediate right of F
(c) A faces outside the center
(d) None is true
(e) E sits second to the left of D

Q15. If the persons sit according to the English alphabetical series starting from A in the clockwise direction, then the position of how many does not change, excluding A?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Four

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)

Solutions (9-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September_70.1

S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September_80.1
S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 26th September_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *