Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September

Q1. What is that computer program called which translates one program instruction at a time into machine language?
(a) Compiler
(b) CPU
(c) Assembler
(d) Simulator
(e) Interpreter

Q2. An input device that utilizes a light-sensitive detector to select objects on a display screen is known as _________.
(a) Optical scanner
(b) Touch screen
(c) Light Pen
(d) Mouse
(e) Keyboard

Q3. Which of the following statements is true in the context of Watermark?
(a) A watermark can only be applied to a single page in a document
(b) A watermark is not visible to viewers in a hard copy
(c) A watermark is a ghost text
(d) The colour of a watermark cannot be changed
(e) None of these

Q4. The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
(a) Database application and the database
(b) Data and the database
(c) The user and the database application
(d) Database application and SQL
(e) None of these

Q5. If a word is typed that is not in MS Word’s dictionary, a wavy underline appears below the word. What is the color of the underline that appears in this situation?
(a) Blue
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Black
(e) Pink

Q6. __________ are graphics created using computers and, more generally, the representation and manipulation of image data by a computer with help from specialized software and hardware.
(a) Computer graphics
(b) CorelDraw
(c) Photoshop
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q7. A Bug can be called an error which generally comes in a software or a hardware. Which among the following is another name that may refer to bugs in computers?
(a) Leech
(b) Squid
(c) Slug
(d) Glitch
(e) Skim

Q8. ____________ is a Windows utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges files and unused disk space to optimize operations.
(a) Backup
(b) Disk Cleanup
(c) Disk Defragmenter
(d) Restore
(e) Disk Restorer

Q9. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the internet is known as ____________.
(a) Browsing
(b) Download
(c) Upload
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q10. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is __________.
(a) Biometrics
(b) Compression
(c) Encryption _
(d) Ergonomics
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (e)
Sol. Interpreter Takes Single instruction as input and Compiler Takes Entire program as input.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. A light pen is a pointing device that uses a photoelectric (light-sensitive) cell to indicate a position on the display screen.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. A watermark is a ghost text that is set behind the content of a page.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. DBMS acts as an interface between database application and the database.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. This indicates either a possible spelling error or that Word doesn’t recognize a word, such as a proper name or place. Green underline- Word thinks that grammar should be revised. Blue underline- A word is spelled correctly but does not seem to be the correct word for the sentence.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Computer graphics are pictures and movies created using computers – usually referring to image data created by a computer specifically with help from specialized graphical hardware and software.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. Glitch is a term used to express temporary malfunctioning of software, whereas a bug refers to a problem inherent in the design or coding of the software.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Disk Defragmenter is a utility in Microsoft Windows designed to increase access speed by rearranging files stored on a disk to occupy contiguous storage locations, a technique called defragmentation.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Downloading is the process of a computer receiving information from a server.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Encryption is the most effective way to achieve data security. To read an encrypted file, you must have access to a secret key or password that enables you to decrypt it. Unencrypted data is called plain text; encrypted data is referred to as cipher text.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 26th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *