Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 29th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square and face inside while four sits at the middle of each of the four sides and face outside. Each of them born on different dates of the same month, viz. 5, 11, 13, 15, 18, 21, 26 and 29 but not necessary in the same order.
B sits third to the right of the one who born on 29. B born on an even date. C born on 26 and sits opposite to A. C sits immediate right to the one who born on date 29. A doesn’t sit at the corner. H sits opposite to F and the sum of the dates on which they were born is 26. Only two persons sit between F and G who born on date 11. C is an immediate neighbour of E and the one who born on 21. The difference between the dates on which C and A were born is 11.

Q1. Who sits opposite to the one who born on date11?
(a) The one who born on date 18
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) G

Q2. Who sits second to the right of H?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) F
(d) D
(e) B

Q3. If A and H interchange their positions, then who sits to the immediate right of A?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) G

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q5. How many persons sit between A and C?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Five

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each. In row–1 A, B, C and D are seated and all of them facing south while in row-2 P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. All of them like different colour.
B is seated second to the right of the person who likes Yellow. C is seated opposite to the person who likes Orange who is seated second to the left of S. Q is seated immediate left of the person who likes Black. A is seated immediate right of the person who likes Grey. The person who likes White is seated opposite to B. P is seated opposite to the person who likes Green but not at the end. C likes neither Olive nor Blue. The one who likes blue face south.

Q6. Who is seated between A and the person who likes Blue?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) Person who likes Black
(e) Person who likes Grey

Q7. Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
(a) Q and the person who likes White
(b) R and the person who likes Olive
(c) S and the person who likes Orange
(d) D and the person who likes Blue
(e) A and the person who is likes Green

Q8. Who amongst the following faces the person who likes Olive?
(a) The person who likes Green
(b) The person who likes Blue
(c) The person who likes Grey
(d) The person who likes Yellow
(e) D

Q9. Who amongst the following likes Blue?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Cannot be determined

Q10. Who amongst the following likes White?
(a) R
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons P, R, U, V, W and T are sitting around a triangular table such that three of them sit at the corners and the rest on the middle of the side. The one who sits at the corner face away from the center and the one who sits at the middle of the side face towards the center. They also like different bikes. One of the persons likes Hero bike. P sits second to the left of the one who likes KTM. Only two persons sit between W and U. V sits second to the left of the one who likes Suzuki. W sits second to the right of R. Neither V nor W likes KTM. The one who likes Harley sit second to the right of the one who likes Honda. U sits middle of the side and likes Bajaj. P does not like Hero.

Q11. Who among the following likes Hero?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) T
(d) R
(e) V

Q12. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who likes KTM?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) U
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between P and R, when counted right of P?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the position of V with respect to T?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Immediate right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q15. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
(a) U-Hero
(b) T-Bajaj
(c) R-Honda
(d) V-Suzuki
(e) P-Harley

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 29th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 29th November_60.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (a)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 29th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 29th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 29th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 29th November_110.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 29th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *