Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are taking ten days leave in eight different months i.e. January, March, April, May, June, July, August and September. Each of them likes different colours i.e. Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Orange, Grey, White and Purple but not necessary in same order.
P takes leave in the month which has even number of days and likes White colour. Three persons take leave between P and R. M takes leave in the month which has odd number of days. Two persons take leave between R and the one who likes red colour. Q takes leave in the month just before O. Equal numbers of person take leave after R and before T, who does not like blue and green colour. M takes leave in the month after the one who likes Orange colour. The one who likes grey colour take leave in August. Same numbers of person take leave after the one who likes orange colour and before the one who likes Blue colour. M does not like blue colour. Q does not take leave in the month which has odd number of days. The person who likes Pink colour take leave before the one who likes Green colour and after the one who likes Purple colour. S does not take leave in the month which have odd number of days.

Q1. Who among the following take leave just before the one who likes Green colour?
(a) The one who likes Pink colour
(b) O
(c) The one who likes Red colour
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q2. N likes which of the following colour?
(a) Blue
(b) Orange
(c) Purple
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q3. In which of the following month S takes leave?
(a) August
(b) January
(c) September
(d) June
(e) July

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) O
(b) Q
(c) M
(d) T
(e) N

Q5. How many persons take leave between T and R?
(a) One
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language,
“There are numerous ways” is coded as ” X@25 O@21 B#18 U#18 ”
“rightful due political economy” is coded as ” F#13 Q#1 E#21 S@21″
“work culture to provide” is coded as ” X@18 Q#4 D#18 U@20″

Q6.What is the code for ‘requisite’ in the given code language?
(a) R#20
(b) S#18
(c) T#20
(d) S#20
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘proximity’ in the given code language?
(a) R#25
(b) M#25
(c) Q#20
(d) L#25
(e)None of these

Q8.What may be the possible code for ‘ visible reminder’ in the given code language?
(a) S#5 W#12
(b) S@5 X#12
(c) S@5 W#12
(d) T@5 W#12
(e)None of these

Q9.What may be the possible code for ‘waiting time’ in the given code language?
(a) X#7 V@5
(b) X@7 U@5
(c) X#7 U#5
(d) X#14 U@13
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘publicly enforcing’ in the given code language?
(a) R@25 F#7
(b) Q#25 F#7
(c) Q@25 F@7
(d) Q@12 F#14
(e)None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the given information and answer the questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.
Input: 54 Sea 88 doctor 41 remind 63 aunt united 15 92 Even
Step I: 17 54 Sea 88 doctor 41 remind 63 united 92 Even aunt
Step II: doctor 17 54 Sea 88 remind 63 united 92 Even aunt 43
Step III: 52 doctor 17 Sea 88 remind 63 united 92 aunt 43 Even
Step IV: remind 52 doctor 17 Sea 88 united 92 aunt 43 Even 65
Step V: 86 remind 52 doctor 17 united 92 aunt 43 Even 65 Sea
Step VI: united 86 remind 52 doctor 17 aunt 43 Even 65 Sea 90
And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 48 Stream 82 Damage 35 read 57 apple unit 9 86 end

Q11. In which step the elements ‘11 unit 86’ found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step II
(c) Step III
(d) Step V
(e)Step VI

Q12. In step IV, which of the following word/number would be at 2nd position to the left of 7th from the right end?
(a) 11
(b) Stream
(c) 82
(d) unit
(e) 86

Q13. How many step remind completing the above arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Five

Q14. Which of the following would be the step III after arrangement?
(a) 16 Damage 11 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end
(b) 6 Damage 11 Stream 80 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end
(c) 6 Damage 15 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end
(d) 46 Damage 11 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end
(e) None of these

Q15. In step VI, ‘80’ is related to ‘unit’ and ‘11’ is related to ‘Damage’. In the same way ‘59’ is related to?
(a) end
(b) unit
(c) read
(d) Stream
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 16th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 16th November- Puzzle & Blood Relation
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(d)

Solutions (6-10):
These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. S#20
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Q#20
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. S@5 W#12
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. X#14 U@13
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q@12 F#14

Solution (11-15):
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
1) For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to alphabetical order given in English dictionary. In first step the words which comes first according to English dictionary arranged first to extreme right. And in second step next word are arranged to extreme left.
And this process is continued in further step.
2) For number arrangement- Number are arranged according to ascending order. In first step lowest number arranged in extreme left. And in second step next number is arranged in extreme right. And this process is continued in further step( Each odd number is added by two(+2) while they are arranged and two is subtracted by each even number(-2) while they are arranged).

Input: 48 Stream 82 Damage 35 read 57 apple unit 9 86 end
Step I: 11 48 Stream 82 Damage 35 read 57 unit 86 end apple
Step II: Damage 11 48 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 end apple 37
Step III: 46 Damage 11 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end
Step IV: read 46 Damage 11 Stream 82 unit 86 apple 37 end 59
Step V: 80 read 46 Damage 11 unit 86 apple 37 end 59 Stream
Step VI: unit 80 read 46 Damage 11 apple 37 end 59 Stream 84

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?