English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

Decades ago, China (1) the concept of ‘barefoot doctors’. They were community healthcare workers who successfully (2) the health of China’s villages. Following this example, many African, Asian and Latin American countries have started (3) programmes. The largest of such community health efforts is India’s National Rural Health Mission. In (4) over three years, the programme has mobilized over fifty thousand new community health workers, each (5) as ‘Asha’. This is short -for ‘Accredited Social Health Activist’ and translated into Hindi is the word (6) hope.
Today technology companies and foundations are also joining the (7) to support community health workers, Mobile phone companies are (8) these workers with phones and support systems to obtain up to date medical information, call ambulances etc. In the (9) years, ‘community health workers can thus help (10) the spread of many devastating but curable diseases.

Q1.

(a) gives
(b) Researches
(c) Introduced
(d) Originates
(e) Enlightened

Q2.

(a) improved
(b) Entrusted
(c) Fought
(d) Cured
(e) Dealt

Q3.

(a) thousands
(b) Alike
(c) Imitated
(d) Similar
(e) Naming

Q4.

(a) coursz
(b) Less
(c) Approximate
(d) Period
(e) Just

Q5.

(a) told
(b) Known
(c) Perceived
(d) Explains
(e) Call

Q6.

(a) denotes
(b) Describes
(c) For
(d) Explains
(e) Means

Q7.

(a) business
(b) Membership
(c) Scope
(d) Effort
(e) Purpose

Q8.

(a) provided
(b) Buying
(c) Equipped
(d) Supplied
(e) Empowering

Q9.

(a) coming
(b) Next
(c) Past
(d) Few
(e) Previous

Q10.

(a) overlook
(b) Curb
(c) Protect
(d) Enrich
(e) Neglect

Directions (11–15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

(A) We were interested by contrast in understanding what lessons actual teams and non–teams had for others to choose to struggle with change and performance.
(B) Still, we suspected that most of these focussed on persuading readers that “teams are important”.
(C) After all we thought teams are a well–known subject and there must be a thousand books on the subject already.
(D) By going down this path we hope to discover something to say that was different from most books on the subject.
(E) We approached the idea of a book on teams cautiously.
(F) Alternatively they focussed on providing you to advise on building teams as an objective in itself.

Q11. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence ?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) C
(e) D

Q12. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence ?

(a) E
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence ?

(a) E
(b) C
(c) B
(d) F
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence ?

(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence ?

(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) B

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 16th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 15th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1.  Ans. (c)
Sol. Decades ago, China introduced the concept of ‘barefoot doctors’. A concept can be introduced but not enlightened. The rest of the options have present tense verbs (gives, researches, originates). We need a past tense verb, hence introduced.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. They were community healthcare workers who successfully improved the health of China’s villages. Health of China’s villages cannot be entrusted, fought, cured or dealt. Improved fits it well.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Latin American countries have started similar programmes. Following the example, other countries started similar programmes. So, the blank cannot take thousands, alike, imitated or naming.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. In just over three years, the programme has mobilized over fifty thousand new community health workers. Course would have been succeeded by ‘of’, less by ‘than’, period by ‘of’, approximate would have been approximately. Just makes perfect sense.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The programme has mobilized over fifty thousand new community health workers, each known as ‘Asha’. Referred will be followed by ‘to’, perceived and explains don’t fit well in the context. Called is a close choice, but we aren’t talking about a group. Since we are talking about ‘each member of a group’, known will be the best fit.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. This is short -for ‘Accredited Social Health Activist’ and translated into Hindi is the word for hope. ASHA is a word ‘for’ hope. Denotes, explains, means, describes will not fit in the structure of the sentence.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Today technology companies and foundations are also joining the effort to support community health workers. Working to support something cannot be called business or membership. Scope and purpose don’t fit the context well. Here, effort makes complete sense.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Mobile phone companies are empowering these workers with phones. Companies cannot provide, buy, equip (equipping would have still made sense) workers with mobiles. Empowering makes a better sense.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. It talks about the years to come. So next cannot be used for multiple years. Past years or previous years don’t make sense as we are talking about the future. Few will not be preceded by ‘the’. So, coming is a perfect fit

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the coming years, ‘community health workers can thus help curb the spread of many devastating but curable diseases. Overlook, protect, enrich, neglect go against the context of the statement. The health workers can help reduce the spread of the disease.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be ECBFAD

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be ECBFAD

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be ECBFAD

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be ECBFAD

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be ECBFAD

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material