Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 30th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are setting around a circular table for society meeting. Some of them facing inside the center and some of them facing outside the center. They all live on different floor of a building, in such a way ground floor is numbered as 1 and the top floor is numbered as 8.
The one who lives on 4th floor sits second to the left of G. Only Two persons are sits between G and F, who lives on an odd numbered floor above 4th floor. Only two persons are live between F and D. E sits third to the left of D who lives immediate above H’s floor. E sits second to the right of B who sits third to the right of H. G is not an immediate neighbour of H. B lives on an odd numbered floor. Immediate neighbours of F facing opposite direction. Three persons live between B and E. Only one person sits between H and the one who lives immediate below H. A lives above C’s floor. C sits second to the right of G who sits third to the left of A. The one who lives on 5th floor sits second to the left of A. Immediate neighbours of H facing opposite directions. The one who lives on 6th floor sits immediate right of E. C and E are facing same direction as A. G live above B and below A. B does not live at bottommost floor. C does not face outside the center.
Q1. Who among the following sits third to the right of C?
(a) H
(b) F
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following lives on 3rd floor?
(a) The one who faces D
(b) D
(c) the one who sits second to the left of C
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are living between G and C?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d)More than Three
(e) None

Q4. Who among the following person sits opposite to C?
(a) the one who lives on 1st floor
(b) B
(c) F
(d) The one who lives on 4th floor
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits third right of E?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a triangular table in such a way three persons are sitting at the corner and face inside and three persons are sitting at the middle of side face outside. Each of them does shopping from different websites i.e. Myntra, Jabong, Nykaa, Koovs, Snapdeal and Amazon but not necessary in same order.
D sits second to the left of C, who shops from amazon. Only one person sit between D and A. B shops from Myntra. The one who shops from koovs sits second to the left of the one who shops from jabong. B is not immediate neighbor of the one who shops from amazon. A and F do not shop from koovs. The one who shop from snapdeal is not immediate neighbor of E. The one who shop from Nykaa does not face inside.
Q6. Who among the following Shop from Nykaa?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits immediate right of F?
(a) The one who shop from amazon
(b) A
(c) The one who shop from jabong
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who shops from koovs?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Five persons P, Q, R, S and T have different heights. T is taller than S. P is taller than Q and shorter than R. T is shorter than P. S height is 167cm and Q height is 169cm. T is taller than Q.
Q9. Who among the following is tallest person?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) S
(d) The one whose height is 169cm
(e) None of these

Q10. If P’s height is 172cm then what may be the possible height of T?
(a) 173cm
(b) 170cm
(c) 168cm
(d) 165cm
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input : title 44 search 32 94 61 lord member 77 sugar.
Step I : lord title 44 search 32 61 member 77 sugar 94
Step II : member lord title 44 search 32 61 sugar 94 77
Step III : search member lord title 44 32 sugar 94 77 61
Step IV : sugar search member lord title 32 94 77 61 44
Step V : title sugar search member lord 94 77 61 44 32
And step V is the last step of the arrangement.
As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;
Input : 55 king Wear 17 81 Someday rights Turned 37 almost 92 62

Q11. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) VI
(b) V
(c) IV
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Q12. Which Step number would be the following output?
Someday rights king almost Wear 17 Turned 37 92 81 62 55.
(a) III
(b) II
(c) VII
(d) IV
(e) There will be no such step

Q13. Which of the following would be the step III?
(a) rights almost 55 king Wear 17 Someday Turned 37 62 92 81.
(b) king rights almost 55 Wear Someday 17 Turned 37 92 81 62.
(c) 62 rights almost 55 king Wear 17 Someday Turned 37 92 81.
(d) king rights 55 almost Wear 17 Someday Turned 37 92 81 62.
(e)None of these

Q14. In step V, which of the following word/number would be on the 6th position (from the right)?
(a) Someday
(b) 17
(c) 37
(d) Wear
(e) None of these

Q15. In step V, ‘Turned ’ is related to ‘37’ and ‘Someday’ is related to ‘55’. In the same way ‘rights’ is related to?
(a) 17
(b) 92
(c) 81
(d) 62
(e) 55

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 27th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 27th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solution (6-8):
Sol.

S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(d)
S8.Ans(a)

Solution (9-10):
Sol. R>P>T>Q(169)>S(167)
S9.Ans(a)
S10.Ans(b)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol. Logic: For words arrangement- All the words are arranged in alphabetical series in ascending order from left to right. That means the word which comes first in alphabetical series arranges first and so on till the last word arranges.
For number arrangement- All the number are arranged in descending order from right to left. The largest number arranges first, followed by the second largest and so on till the smallest number which is arranged at the right end.
Input : 55 king Wear 17 81 Someday rights Turned 37 almost 92 62.
Step I : almost 55 king Wear 17 81 Someday rights Turned 37 62 92.
Step II : king almost 55 Wear 17 Someday rights Turned 37 62 92 81.
Step III : rights king almost 55 Wear 17 Someday Turned 37 92 81 62.
Step IV: Someday rights king almost Wear 17 Turned 37 92 81 62 55.
Step V : Turned Someday rights king almost Wear 17 92 81 62 55 37.
Step VI : Wear Turned Someday rights king almost 92 81 62 55 37 17.

S11.Ans.(a)
S12.Ans.(d)
S13.Ans.(e)
S14.Ans.(b)
S15.Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: