Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th December

Directions (1-5): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:
4 3 2 5 6 5 7 8 9 8 9 1 7 6 4 2 3 1 5 7 1 8 1 8 9 7 5 3 9 8 4 3 5

Q1. How many such even numbers are there which is immediately preceded as well as immediately followed by same odd number?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q2. Which of the following number is 15th from right end of the series?
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q3. How many such odd numbers are there which is immediately preceded by odd numbers and immediately followed by even numbers?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q4.How many numbers are there in between the number which is 10th from left end and the number which is 14th from right end?
(a) Nine
(b) Ten
(c) Eleven
(d) Eight
(e) None of these

Q5. If all odd numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following number is 7th from right end of the series?
(a) 8
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

947    376    694    739    863

Q6. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 947
(b) 863
(c) 739
(d) 694
(e) 376

Q7. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 2nd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 15
(d) 16
(e) None of these

Q8. What will be the difference when third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 21
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d)16
(e) None of these

Q9. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q10. If one is added to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted from the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in new arrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Directions (11-15): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

S * 7 B $ * G 2 8 U 1 & A V # F 3 5 H @ 5 Y 5 M 3 2 D 8 % N 2 4

Q11. How many such numbers are there which is immediately preceded by alphabets and immediately followed by symbols?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q12. Which of the following element is 19th from right end of the series?
(a) #
(b) F
(c) 3
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q13. How many such symbols are there which is immediately preceded by numbers and immediately followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q14. How many such alphabets are there which is immediately preceded and followed by same number?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q15. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 11th from right end of the series?
(a) V
(b) A
(c) &
(d) #
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. (989, 565, 181)

S2. Ans(b)

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. (578, 176, 718, 398)

S4. Ans(a)

S5.Ans(d)

S6.Ans(e)

S7.Ans(e)

S8.Ans(c)

S9.Ans(c)

S10.Ans(a)

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. (U1& D8%)

S12. Ans(d)

S13. Ans(c)
Sol. (1&A)

S14. Ans(c)
Sol. (5 Y 5)

S15.Ans(b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?