Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th July

Directions (1-4): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q1. Statements: P > M < X < V; D ≤ L=M; D > S
Conclusions: I. P > S
II. P > V
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q2. Statements: M > A ≥ P > U; E < R > U; E ≥ L > W
Conclusions: I. M > L
II. W ≤ A
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q3. Statements: Q ≥ W > X > Z; E > Z; E > C
Conclusions: I. C < Q
II. E ≤ W
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q4. Statements: L > W < U < B; W ≥ X > P; P > T ≥ K
Conclusions: I. L > T
II. K≤ U
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Directions (5-8): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q5. Statements: T > K ≥ B; S = C < B > P
Conclusions: I. T > S
II. P < K
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q6. Statements: T >N < R; N =S > Q; Q =Y < B
Conclusions: I. T > B
II. Y < R
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q7. Statements: G > Y; R < A ≤ B; V > M=R; G < B
Conclusions: I. R < G
II. B > V
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q8. Statements: W > F > V; L < Z < V; L ≥ R =T
Conclusions: I. R < W
II. T < Z
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q9. In which of the given expressions does the expressions “V < D” and “U > S” definitely hold true?
(a) P= D < U ≥ H = L > V > S
(b) S > P = V ≥ Q = U < D >H
(c) P < U > V < H =W < D > S
(d) V= S < Q = D < U = O < P
(e) None is true

Q10. Which of the following expressions does the expression “J > D” and “P < V” definitely hold true?
(a) P ≥ J ≥V = L > S > D
(b) P < S ≥ D = N=U < V<J
(c) J ≥R > B ≥ P =V ≥ D
(d) V > S =P < Q < D < J
(e) D ≥ T = V ≥ H = P < J

Q11. What should come in place of question mark, in the given expressions to make A < B always true?
A = H ≤ U = D ? I = Q ? B
(a) ≥
(b) >
(c) =
(d) <
(e) ≤

Q12. What should come in place of question mark, in the given expressions to make Z > X always true?
W > Z ? P = M ? C = S ≥ X
(a) ≥
(b) >
(c) =
(d) <
(e) ≤

Directions (13-15): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q13. Statement: S ≥ F > W; H < V ≤ W > N; U ≤ T = H
Conclusions: I. S > U
II. N ≤ F
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q14. Statement: Z ≤ Y < W; Z ≥ U < T; U > S ≥ P
Conclusions: I. U ≤ Y
II. T ≥ P
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Q15. Statement: K > G ≥ D > C = J; N ≥ M > L > K
Conclusions: I. K > J
II. C < L
(a) Only I is true.
(b) Only II is true.
(c) Either I or II is true.
(d) Neither I nor II is true.
(e) Both I and II are true.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. P > S – True
II. P > V – False

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. M > L – False
II. W ≤ A – False

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. C < Q – False
II. E ≤ W – False

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. L > T – True
II. K≤ U – False

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. T > S – True
II. P < K – True

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. T > B – False
II. Y < R – True

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. R < G – False
II. B > V – False

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. R < W – True
II. T < Z – True

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. So, among all the given options, expression given in option (d) is correct to make the expressions (V < D and U > S) definitely true.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given options, expression given in option (d), make the expression (J > D and P≤ V) definitely true.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. According to question, we get
A = H <_ U = D < I = Q < B
Hence, option (d) is correct answer.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. According to question, we get
W > Z > P = M > C = S ≥ X
Hence, option (b) is correct answer.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. S > U – True
II. N ≤ F – False

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. U ≤ Y – True
II. T ≥ P – False

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. K > J – True
II. C < L – True

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th July_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *