Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons live on different floors in the same building. The building has eight floors ground floor is numbered 1 and the top most floor is numbered 8. S does not live on an odd numbered floor. There is only one person who live between the floor on which V and W live. V lives on an even numbered floor below the floor on which S lives. R lives on floor above S but below P. There are only three persons lives between U and T who lives on odd numbered floor above the floor on which V lives. S lives above the floor numbered 5. Q lives one of the floors above on which W lives.

Q1. Who among the following lives on 6th floor?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons live between U and R?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following lives immediate below S?
(a) T
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about P?
(a) P lives on 6th floor
(b) Only two persons lives between P and V
(c) S lives immediate below P
(d) P lives on an even numbered floor
(e) None is true

Q5. Q lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 5th floor
(b) 7th floor
(c) 3rd floor
(d) 2nd floor
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: W ≥ D < M < P < A
Conclusions: I. W<A II. A ≥ W

Q7. Statements: S<B, H ≥ M > F < A = B
Conclusions: I. F < B II. M > S

Q8. Statements: A > T > M > R= S, T ≤ Q
Conclusions: I. Q > S II. R < Q

Q9. Statements: S ≤ B > Q, Z < Q
Conclusions: I. Z > Q II. B > Z

Q10. Statements: Q ≥ B < Y = Z > M > T
Conclusions: I. B ≥ M II. Q < M

Q11. Shubham is 15th from the left end of a row of 45 boys and Akash is 21st from the right end in the same row. How many boys are there between them in the row?
(a) 11
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) None of the above

Q12. In a row of student, Ananya is 14th from the right end and Bhanu is 12th from the left end. If in this row Bhanu is 20th from the right, then what is the position of Ananya from the left?
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 20
(d) 18
(e) None of the above

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Six boxes are placed in a vehicle in a horizontal arrangement. Each box has different weight. Box A is heavier than C but lighter than B. Weight of box F is an odd number. Box D is heavier than Box F but not the heaviest. Box C is lighter than D. Box F is heavier than box E, which is not the second lightest box. A is not second heaviest box. Weight of second lightest box is 56kg.

Q13. If the weight of A is 66kg, then what may be the weight of box F?
(a) 68
(b) 75
(c) 63
(d) 58
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following box is heaviest?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q15. Box E is heavier than how many boxes?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) More than Three

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd April
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

                                              Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April_50.1

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April_60.1

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Position of Shubham from right end= 45-(15-1)= 31
Position of Akash from right end= 21
So, no. of boys between them= 9

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total number of students in row =12+20-1= 31
Position of Ananya from left end= 31-(14-1)= 18

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.
B > D > A > F > C(56)> E

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?