Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th April

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing inside the center while some are facing outside the center. F sits third to the left of L. G sits third to the right of M who is facing inside the center. E sits second to the left of G. Both K and H sits immediate left to each other. Only two persons sit between E and I. F faces same direction as H but opposite to L. K sits second to the left of E. K and I facing same direction but opposite to G.

Q1. Who among the following person sit immediate right of K?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) M
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between I and K, when counted left of I?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following person faces M?
(a) L
(b) G
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about H?
(a) L sits third to the right of H
(b) F is an immediate neighbour of H
(c) H faces inside
(d) H sits immediate left of the one who sits second left of G
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of E with respect to F?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Immediate right
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to assume everything in the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then find out which of the five given conclusions does not logically follow from the statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
Only a few jasmine are marigold
Atleast orchid are marigold
Only marigold are daisy
Conclusions:
(a) Some daisy are jasmine
(b) Some daisy are marigold
(c) All orchid are marigold is a possibility
(d) Some jasmine are orchid is a possibility
(e) All orchid can be jasmine.

Q7. Statements:
No litchi is grapes
Some papaya are guava
All guava are litchi
Conclusions:
(a) Some papaya are litchi.
(b) No grapes is guava is a possibility.
(c) Some litchi are guavas.
(d) Some guava are not grapes.
(e) All grapes are papaya is possibility.

Q8. Statements:
All moon are earth
Some planet are not sun
Some moon are planet
Conclusions:
(a) Some earth are planet.
(b) All sun are planet is a possibility.
(c) Some sun is moon is a possibility.
(d) Some earth is not Sun.
(e) Some moon are earth.

Q9. Statements:
Only a few cake are flavor
Some chocolate are cake
No chocolate is white
Conclusions:
(a) Some cake are not white.
(b) All cake is flavor is a possibility
(c) All white can be cake.
(d) Some flavor are cake.
(e) Some Flavor is chocolate is a possibility.

Q10. Statements:
Only a few Monday are Tuesday.
All Tuesday are Wednesday.
Only Wednesday are Sunday.
Conclusions:
(a) Some Wednesday are Monday.
(b) All Wednesday are Tuesday is a possibility.
(c) All Tuesday can be Monday.
(d) All Monday is Wednesday is a possibility.
(e) Some Wednesday are Tuesday

Directions (11-13): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: U>E=W>D, P=E>T≥O
Conclusion I: W>O II: P>D

Q12. Statements: Y>R≤D=C, K≥D=W, M=Y<T
Conclusion I: C>R II: K>M

Q13. Statements: J≤Q=V=T≥X>L, V>R<I
Conclusion I: I≥J II: J>I

Directions (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statements: P ≤ M > H > E > A, M ≤ C < N, E < Q
Conclusions: I. H < N II. P > A

Q15. Statements: O ≥ M > F < A > B=N
Conclusions: I. O < F II. N =F

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th April
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

                                             

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):


S11. Ans(e)
Sol. I: W>O(True) II: P>D(True)

S12. Ans(d)
Sol. I: C>R(False) II: K>M(false)

S13. Ans(c)
Sol. I: I≥J(False) II: J>I (False)

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. H < N (True) II. P > A(False)

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. O < F (False) II. N =F (False)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?